News Archives:
  2014
  2013
  2012
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1999
  0000
Olivet College announces 2011-12 graduates
Jul 03, 2012

Olivet College recognized 166 graduates for the 2011-12 academic year during commencement ceremonies May 19. Students are listed in zip code order.

The following students were recognized for earning a Bachelor of Arts degree:

Evan Platonas# of Royal Oak (48073)
Adam Ruhle* of Royal Oak (48073)
Loree Bradacs of St. Clair Shores (48081)
Ashley Laprise of Allen Park (48101)
Ross Cutler of Ann Arbor (48104)

Samantha Keiffer of Brighton (48114)
Derek Svobada of Brighton (48114)
Scott Carr of Livonia (48152)
David Pearson of Livonia (48152)
Gregory Roberts of Livonia (48154)

Derek Bossory of Pinckney (48169)
Austin Munn of Pinckney (48169)
John Visel of Saline (48176)
Meghan Clemente of Westland (48185)
Diont’e Hester of Canton (48187)

Benjamin Kosmalski of Canton (48187)
Anthony Pomerson of Canton (48187)
Donecia Nash of Detroit (48204)
Alecia McWilliams of Detroit (48224)
Brandon Taylor* of Oak Park (48237)

Matthew Mangold of Sterling Heights (48312)
Lauren Campbell* of Fenton (48430)
Benjamin Steffler of Lapeer (48446)
Paige Sedgewick* of Lennon (48449)
Lindsay Conrad of Freeland (48623)

Chelsea Mott of Gladwin (48624)
Heidi Burtchett of Charlotte (48813)
Chas Burtchett of Charlotte (48813)
Thomas Chandler of Charlotte (48813)
Danielle Chauvin* of Charlotte (48813)

Karmen Eggleston* of Charlotte (48813)
Holly Griffes* of Charlotte (48813)
Hanannah Horn of Charlotte (48813)
Nicholas Mead of Charlotte (48813)
Edwin Miller of Charlotte (48813)

Jennifer Pitcher of Charlotte (48813)
Kirstine Sherman of Charlotte (48813)
Travis Shumaker* of Charlotte (48813)
Marcus Siedelberg# of Charlotte (48813)
Erica Sperry of Charlotte (48813)

Ashley Tharp of Charlotte (48813)
Alexander Willard of Charlotte (48813)
Jonah Wilson of Charlotte (48813)
Joshua Ries of Dansville (48819)
Carly Guggemos of DeWitt (48820)

Andrew Muysenberg of DeWitt (48820)
Andrew Brent of East Lansing (48823)
Kelsey Miller# of Eaton Rapids (48827)
Brittany Olson of Eaton Rapids (48827)
Chelsea Armstrong of Fowlerville (48836)

Joel Dey of Fowlerville (48836)
Ronald Fesko of Henderson (48841)
Nicole Demerly* of Owosso (48867)
Ashley Pugh of Owosso (48867)
Michael Harden of St. Johns (48879)

Megan Ward# of St. Louis (48880)
Andrew Clark of Lansing (48906)
Tajalli Kelley-Graves$ of Lansing (48910)
Austin McGuire of Lansing (48910)
Alma Torres$ of Lansing (48911)

Jennifer ten Haaf of Lansing (48915)
Kenneth Bedwell of Lansing (48917)
Kyle Davie of Lansing (48917)
Tiffany Thelen of Lansing (48917)
Elizabeth Mitchell# of Portage (49002)

Anthony Bradley of Kalamazoo (49006)
Jenna Baker* of Battle Creek (49014)
Caitlin Barrington-Reed# of Battle Creek (49014)
Nicholas McCleary of Battle Creek (49014)
Jonathan Bachman of Battle Creek (49015)

Jefferson Matthews of Battle Creek (49015)
Brandon Schroeder of Battle Creek (49015)
John Shaw of Battle Creek (49015)
James Williams of Battle Creek (49015)
Tiffany Buskirk of Battle Creek (49017)

Katelyn Lewis of Battle Creek (49017)
Bradley Phelps$ of Battle Creek (49017)
Stephanie Ross* of Battle Creek (49017)
Megan Waschak of Battle Creek (49017)
Cory Ballard# of Bellevue (49021)

Arthur Chupp of Bellevue (49021)
Amber LeClear of Bellevue (49021)
Christopher Mattea of Bellevue (49021)
Bethany Perry* of Bellevue (49021)
Nicholas Smith# of Bellevue (49021)

Emlyn Thomas* of Bellevue (49021)
Tabitha Vance of Bellevue (49021)
Megan Wernowsky of Bellevue (49021)
Ashley Buyce of Portage (49024)
Jacob Heller$ of Bronson (49028)

Steven Bucklin of Bronson (49028)
Kalynne Allard# of Ceresco (49033)
Evan Ziegler of Ceresco (49033)
Mallory Schug* of Climax (49034)
Heather Bartels* of Coloma (49038)

Jennifer Hammond of Dowling (49050)
Amy Zesiger* of Galesburg (49053)
Kinna Parker of Grand Junction (49056)
Amber Chase of Hastings (49058)
Brenna Leedy of Hastings (49058)

Michael Baker of Marcellus (49067)
Megan Dobbertien* of Marshall (49068)
Ryan Fox of Marshall (49068)
Kelsie Kasuba$ of Marshall (49068)
Tiffany Maddux of Marshall (49068)

Krysten Masters of Marshall (49068)
Ian Peters* of Marshall (49068)
Ryan Underhill* of Marshall (49068)
Cody Ward of Nashville (49073)
Alyssa Cole of Olivet (49076)

Nicholas Coppersmith of Olivet (49076)
Andrew Homer of Olivet (49076)
Jawuan Jackson of Olivet (49076)
Ashley Kirchmeier of Olivet (49076)
Ashley Klemanski* of Olivet (49076)

Libby Lydy* of Olivet (49076)
Abigail Maas# of Olivet (49076)
Jenessa Olson of Olivet (49076)
Timothy Puffer of Olivet (49076)
Lindsay Selis$ of Olivet (49076)

Elizabeth Tengler# of Olivet (49076)
Jessy Thomas* of Olivet (49076)
Lacee Boone* of Otsego (49078)
Leanne Scudder of St. Joseph (49085)
Riana Rowles of South Haven (49090)

Samuel Watson* of Sturgis (49091)
Ashley Gonser of Vermontville (49096)
Candace Igert* of Watervliet (49098)
Andrea Richardson* of Watervliet (49098)
Scott Kuhnlein of Stevensville (49127)

Jennifer Baum of Albion (49224)
Katie Kidder* of Albion (49224)
Kelly Morgan of Albion (49224)
Kelsey Singer$ of Brooklyn (49230)
Benjamin Cavender of Onondaga (49264)

Lindsay Dege# of Rives Junction (49277)
Jordon Duffey of Rives Junction (49277)
Joseph Cooper* of Springport (49284)
Jesse Holmes* of Springport (49284)
Christine Daub of Waldron (49288)

Michael Martin of Caledonia (49316)
Stacey Atchison of Cedar Springs (49319)
Andrew Schlegel of Remus (49340)
Nicole Wernette$ of Remus (49340)
Cortney Wernette* of Remus (49340)

Zachary Cisler-Bursley of Wayland (49348)
Ryan Reurink of Wayland (49348)
Jacob Blackmer of Hart (49420)
Caitlin Lohr* of Holland (49423)
Chase Anthes of Ludington (49431)

Jordonna Bergeron# of Muskegon (49441)
Paul Koviak of Twin Lake (49457)
Jaren Edsall of Whitehall (49461)
Michelle Koebel of Whitehall (49461)
Cara Van Dam of Grand Rapids (49504)

Brandan Kimble of Grand Rapids (49519)
Michael McClary of Bellaire (49615)
Rachel Cook* of Traverse City (49686)
Aaron Sullenger of Alpena (49707)
Emily Pieri$ of Cedarville (49719)

Austin Clark* of Ossineke (49766)
Tyler Olinske* of Negaunee (49866)
April Juntunen of Chassell (49916)

OUT OF STATE STUDENTS

Chelsie Whitesall of Belmont, N.H. (03220)
Jesse Rodriguez of Ligonier, Ind. (46767)
Jarrid Lake of Fort Leonard Wood, Mo. (65473)

KEY
$ – summa cum laude (cumulative GPA > 3.90)
# – magna cum laude (GPA between 3.75 and 3.89)
* – cum laude (GPA 3.50 and 3.74)


« Back

homeabout usnew studentsacademicsstudent lifeathleticsalumni