News Archives:
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1999
  0000
Olivet College announces 2004-05 graduates
Jun 03, 2005

OLIVET, Mich. Olivet College recognized 186 graduates for the 2004-05 academic year, as well as December 2005 graduates, during commencement ceremonies May 22.

Students are listed in zip code order:

The following students were recognized for earning their Master of Arts in Teaching:


Lonell Williams of Detroit (48219)

Paula Eldridge of Charlotte (48813)

Kristina Fox of Charlotte (48813)

Steven Willard of Charlotte (48813)

Deborah Zeis of Dimondale (48821)


Marla Hamel of Eaton Rapids (48827)

Richelle Deo of Potterville (48876)

Dori Ike of Lansing (48911)

Mary Jo Barrons of Lansing (48917)

Laura DeVore of Battle Creek (49014)


Melinda Otto of Battle Creek (49014)

Lesa Hecht of Battle Creek (49017)

Shelley Morgan of Marshall (49068)

Christopher Gumper of Jackson (49201)

Matthew Powers of Middleville (49333)


Kristy Singstock of Shelbyville (49344)

Bryan Gilreath of Grandville (49418)


The following students were recognized for earning their Teacher Certification:


Aaron Aapala of Charlotte (48813)

Teresa Morton of Charlotte (48813)

Jennifer Stanley of Charlotte (48813)

William Phillips of Dewitt (48820)

John Toman of East Lansing (48823)


Kendra Younce of East Lansing (48823)

Rebecca Hector of Eaton Rapids (48827)

Steven Thornburn of Eaton Rapids (48827)

Brooke Compson of Grand Ledge (48837)

Jason Haid of Haslett (48840)


Lisa Chase of Portland (48875)

Regina Bluemlein of Lansing(48906)

Sarah Potter of Lansing (48910)

John Clink of Lansing (48911)

John Travis of Lansing (48911)


Ross Baldwin of Lansing (48912)

Peter Cool of Lansing (48912)

Mary Rae Bonato of Kalamazoo (49008)

Sandy Power of Battle Creek (49015)

Christine Graham of Bellevue (49021)


Ann Solovey of Bellevue (49021)

Marjorie Angellotti of Hastings (49058)

Jada Blanchard of Olivet (49076)

Jason Creager of Olivet (49076)

Richard Maples of Homer (49245)



Key for graduation honors:

Summa Cum Laude ***

Magna Cum Laude ##

Cum Laude +


The following student was recognized for earning her Bachelor of Music Education degree:

Anna Munk of Lansing (48912) ##


The following students were recognized for earning their Bachelor of Arts degree:

Michael Mikalakis of Jeddo (48032)

Frank Barretta of Macomb (48044) ##

Ryan Tiseo of Chesterfield (48051)

Dustin Thomas of Port Huron (48060)

Gennesis Kuhn of Gregory (48137)


Richard Strain of Livonia (48150) +

Steven Rotenheber of Livonia (48152)

Jeffery Albrecht of Westland (48186)

Aaron Barnes of Detroit (48206)

Christopher Cook of Detroit (48214)


Armand Horst of Detroit (48224)

Angell Oakley of Detroit (48228)

Ebony Robbs of Oak Park (48237)

Daniel Gonzales of Redford (48240)

Jessica Gonzales of Redford (48240)


Theresa Flowers of Waterford (48329)

Ashleigh Sutton of Commerce (48382)

Dustin Beck of White Lake (48386) +

Michael Pajtas of Flushing (48423)

Kevin Kreh of Kinde (48445)


Jole Wells of Lapeer (48446)

McKinsey Golfin of Flint (48505)

Katie Siegel of Midland (48640) +

Amanda Charbonneau of Pinconning (48650) +

Jilanna Shufelt of Millington (48746)


Gregory Hudie of Vassar (48768)

Joshua Truman of Bath (48808)

Jodi Griffin of Charlotte (48813) ***

Kristen Dixon of Charlotte (48813) ##

Stephen Kolomyjec of Charlotte (48813) ##


Halie Scott of Charlotte (48813) ##

Andrea Dunning of Charlotte (48813)

Scott Frazier of Charlotte (48813)

Jesse Gyger of Charlotte (48813)

DLynn Kowalk of Charlotte (48813)


Amy Jo Parish of Charlotte (48813)

Michelle Simmon of DeWitt (48820) ***

Kristin Etheridge of Dimondale (48821)

Paula Richardson of East Lansing (48823) +

Michael Davis of Eaton Rapids (48827) ##


James Hall of Eaton Rapids (48827)

David Pratt of Eaton Rapids (48827)

Joline Mangus of Edmore (48829)

Patricia Westen of Grand Ledge (48837) ***

James Wyszynski III of Grand Ledge (48837)


Alexis Johnson of Holt (48842)

Shawn Veitch of Lake Odessa (48849)

Rachel Pianosi of Lyons (48851)

Breck Gildner of West Branch (48861)

Emily Kahn of Okemos (48864)


Melissa Chovance of Perrington (48871)

Nicholas Lawless of Portland (48875)

Drew Reynolds of Six Lakes (48886)

Laura Brinkley of Lansing (48906)

Dave Keeney of Lansing (48910)


Joeseph Barnes of Lansing (48911)

Trisha Goris of Lansing (48911)

Debbie-Ann Vickers of Lansing (48911)

Phyllis Winston of Lansing (48911)

Ann Grimm of Lansing (48912)


Katherine Graebner of Lansing (48917)

Jeremy Shephard of Kalamazoo (49009) ##

Ahmad Zeaiter of Kalamazoo (49009) ##

Margaret Kline-Asher of Athens (49011)

Jacquelyn McInnis of Augusta (49012)


Max Eichholz of Battle Creek (49015) ***

Maria Insalata of Battle Creek (49015)

Jennifer Bell of Battle Creek (49017)

Cathy Conner of Battle Creek (49017)

Matthew Luna of Battle Creek (49017)


Quentin McKinney of Battle Creek (49017)

Jessi Shaver of Battle Creek (49017)

Rosa Beck of Bellevue (49021) ***

Julianna Csiszar of Bellevue (49021) +

Christopher Furlong of Constantine (49042)


Amya Paige of Delton (49046) ##

Nicholas Hannar of Dowling (49050)

Holly Mitchell of East Leroy (49051)

Elizabeth Gibbons of Hastings (49058) +

Jeffrey Roberts of Hastings (49058) +


Darice Shumway of Hastings (49058)

Laura Bailey of Marshall (49068) +

Adam Bell of Marshall (49068) ##

Jonathan Byrd of Marshall (49068) ##

Tonya Dawson of Marshall (49068)


Amber Leonard of Marshall (49068)

Bradley McCormack of Marshall (49068)

Stacy Tucker of Marshall (49068)

Jason Wright of Marshall (49068)

Jeffrey Bohms of Mattawan (49071)


Joshua Leatherman of Nashville (49073)

David Anderson of Olivet (49076) +

Kerry Bailey of Olivet (49076)

Amanda Buckley of Olivet (49076)

Andrea Davis of Olivet (49076)


Jeffrey Knight of Olivet (49076)

Bridget Kronner of Olivet (49076) ##

John Lang of Olivet (49076)

Dale Locker of Olivet (49076)

Jermaine Mahone of Olivet (49076)


Eric Martin of Olivet (49076)

Heather Moore of Olivet (49076)

Ryan Morris of Olivet (49076)

Sarah Skurski of Olivet (49076)

Kimberly Strange of Olivet (49076)


Brian Ward of Olivet (49076)

Emily Fix of New Buffalo (49117)

Derek Cox of Niles (49120)

Amanda Adams of Jackson (49201)

Steven Rumsey of Jackson (49201)


Melinda Hall of Albion (49224)

Joshua Shimkus of Homer (49245)

Jody Van Wert of Homer (49245)

Jennifer Rust of Leslie (49251)

Bradley Buelow of Somerset Center (49282)


Mark Long of Stockbridge (49285)

Jason Shinabarger of Barryton (49305)

Todd Miller of Casnovia (49318)

Andrea Klotz of Comstock Park (49321)

Heather Boultinghouse of Gowen (49326)


Cody Francis of Hopkins (49328)

Justin Hemmer of Ludington of (49431) ***

Jaime Stenz of Alpena (49707) ##

Joshua Shane of Gaylord (49734)

Chad Kaiser of Lachine (49753)



Out of state students:

Christina Pascale of Alpha, N.J. (08865)

Jaquetta Walton of Alexandria, Va. (22309)

Alyssa Nelson of LaPorte, Ind. (46350)

Nya Taryor of Janesville, Wis. (53545)

Swastika Shrestha of Madison, Wis. (53703)


Dana Cole of Chicago, Ill. (60629)

Arlene Randall of Chicago, Ill. (60643)

Nnenna Oji of Austin, Texas (78753)

Allison Choike of Twentynine Palms, Calif. (92277)

Andrew Wismer of Thornhill, Ontario, Canada (L3T2G7)


Jonathan Stapleton of Oakville, Ontario, Canada (L6J3T7)

Michael Dinner of Oakville, Ontario, Canada (L6N3Z5)

Jeffrey Jardine of Collingwood, Ontario, Canada (L9Y2K6) +

Ryan Spencer of Chatham, Ontario, Canada (N7L3W4) +

Stewart Halstead of Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada (V1Z2Z9) +


Vialea Johnson of Clarendon, Jamaica

Thomas Chinyani of Harare, Zimbabwe

Fikile Mtshiya of Harare, Zimbabwe ***



« Back

homeabout usnew studentsacademicsstudent lifeathleticsalumni