News Archives:
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
  2008
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1999
  0000
Olivet College announces 2007-08 graduates
Jun 18, 2008

Olivet College recognized 125 graduates for the 2007-08 academic year during commencement ceremonies May 17. Students are listed in zip code order.

The following students were recognized for earning a Master of Arts in Teaching:

Hollie Whitcomb of Battle Creek (49015)
Tracey Williams of Battle Creek (49017)
Courtney Clift of Bellevue (49021)
Lauri Maurer of Marshall (49068)
Christine Smith of Nashville (49073)
Jodi Ackerman of Olivet (49076)
Stephanie Gessner of Olivet (49076)
Travis Gessner of Olivet (49076)
Michael Spoelstra of Olivet (49076)

The following students were recognized for earning their Bachelor of Music Education degree:

Danielle Adams * of Battle Creek (49014)
Bryan Borders of Battle Creek (49014)
Barbara Despins of Springfield (49037)

The following students were recognized for earning a Bachelor of Arts degree:

Roderic Sanders of Eastpointe (48021)
Felicia Franklin of Clinton Township (48035)
Joseph Callies of Macomb Township (48044)
Stephanie Shepherd of Macomb Township (48044)
Eric Quinn of Port Huron (48060)
Rachel Tunison # of Erie (48133)
Ashley Eckler of Northville (48167)
Jennifer Lambarth $ of Saline (48176)
Shannon Hall of Taylor (48180)
Dustin Meisner $ of Temperance (48182)
Jaime Kowalczyk * of Wyandotte (48192)
Marvin Wheeler of Southgate (48195)
Mark Wheeler of Southgate (48199)
Ruth King of Detroit (48210)
Robert Banks of Detroit (48213)
Remy Murphy of Detroit (48214)
Nicole Caravagio * of West Bloomfield (48324)
Erika Vanderveer * of Waterford (48329)
Sean McMahon of White Lake (48386)
Ashley Euper * of Clio (48420)
Christian Rowe of Midland (48642)
Courtney Mich # of Bay City (48706)
William Behnke of Charlotte (48813)
Elizabeth Dewey of Charlotte (48813)
Robert Horton of Charlotte (48813)
Aaron Kirkham of Charlotte (48813)
David Lewis # of Charlotte (48813)
Michael Manning * of Charlotte (48813)
Ashley Ollenburger # of Charlotte (48813)
Christopher Smith of Dimondale (48821)
Katherine Griffes of Eaton Rapids (48827)
Amy Brackenwagen of Grand Ledge (48837)
Elizabeth Putney of Grand Ledge (48837)
Joshua Zoller of Grand Ledge (48837)
Michael Katlin of Howell (48843)
Joel Rozeboom of Mason (48854)
Jennifer Olson of Mount Pleasant (48858)
Kate Strein of Owosso (48867)
Marc Miller of Sunfield (48890)
Celina Mann of Lansing (48906)
Eric Adams of Lansing (48910)
Melanie Hoyt of Lansing (48911)
Ryan Scott of Lansing (48917)
Lance Thom of Lansing (48917)
Jason Wheatley of Portage (49002)
Mitchell Powers of Kalamazoo (49006)
Brad Dragicevich of Kalamazoo (49008)
Jesse Keene of Athens (49011)
Breanna Bath $ of Battle Creek (49014)
Ryan Johnson of Battle Creek (49014)
Todd Bramlet of Battle Creek (49015)
Katherine Richards of Battle Creek (49015)
Dereck Sly of Battle Creek (49015)
Nicole Banaszewski of Battle Creek (49017)
Maria Teresa Eldred of Battle Creek (49017)
Melanie Engels $ of Battle Creek (49017)
Andrew Kosinski of Battle Creek (49017)
Daniel Reed of Battle Creek (49017)
Nicholas Silver of Battle Creek (49017)
Sarah Vanden Heuvel of Bellevue (49021)
Zachary Newberry of Portage (49024)
Marcus Green of Kalamazoo (49048)
Jackie Lydy $ of Kalamazoo (49048)
Blaine Burnett of Galesburg (49053)
Kelli Roe # of Galesburg (49053)
Lindsey Weaver $ of Marcellus (49067)
Elyse Cornwell of Marshall (49068)
Carly Morkert of Marshall (49068)
Jaime Morrison of Marshall (49068)
Scott Sands * of Marshall (49068)
Kyle Vanderlaan * of Marshall (49068)
Jennifer Wendt $ of Marshall (49068)
Rebecca Whitson of Marshall (49068)
Amanda Bates of Olivet (49076)
Blake Dunseth of Olivet (49076)
Lori Graham of Olivet (49076)
Harold Martin of Olivet (49076)
Magan Rivera of Olivet (49076)
Stephanie Stewart of Olivet (49076)
Jessica Zenker of Olivet (49076)
Andrew Martin * of Otsego (49078)
Lonnie Newland of Tekonsha (49092)
Shelby Heator of Union City (49094)
Amber Terberg $ of Vermontville (49096)
Jennifer McDaniels $ of Jackson (49203)
Paul Smith of Jackson (49203)
Andrew Sullivan of Jackson (49203)
Nichole Sigler * of Allen (49227)
Emily Leach of Homer (49242)
Justin Guscinski * of Horton (49246)
Katie Bashore $ of Onondaga (49264)
Katie Kilmartin of Wayland (49348)
Kaylene Rutledge * of Hesperia (49421)
Russell Fried of Wyoming (49512)
Vance Orr of Grand Rapids (49546)
Tyler Cole of Benzonia (49616)
Marcus Matthews * of Buckley (49620)
Allen Schmidt of Kaleva (49645)
Sara Townsend # of Alpena (49707)
Joshua Hart of Gaylord (49735)
Calvin McNamara of Gaylord (49735)
Matthew Reinhardt of Gaylord (49735)
Annie Bahling $ of Lachine (49753)

OUT OF STATE STUDENTS
Sarah Boyd # of Napolean, Ohio (43545)
Andrew Lansang $ of Rock Springs, Wyo. (82901)
Ryan Key # of Phoenix, Ariz. (85021)
Jessica Gonzales of Laveen, Ariz. (85339)
Craig Jenkins * of Anchorage, Alaska (99524)
Koji Takahashi * of Toronto, Ontario, Canada (M9C-1S1)
Juan Aguirre of Queretaro, Mexico
Yury Bylina $ of Minsk, Belarus
Deyan Kozhuharov $ of Svilengrad, Haskovo, Bulgaria
Igor Rasula * of Belgrade, Serbia

KEY
# – magna cum laude (cumulative GPA > 3.90)
$ – summa cum laude (GPA between 3.75 and 3.89)
* – cum laude (GPA 3.50 and 3.74)


« Back

homeabout usnew studentsacademicsstudent lifeathleticsalumni