News Archives:
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
  2009
December
November
October
September
August
June
May
April
March
February
January
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1999
  0000
Olivet College announces 2008-09 graduates
Jun 17, 2009

Olivet College recognized 154 graduates for the 2008-09 academic year during commencement ceremonies May 16. Students are listed in zip code order.

The following students were recognized for earning a Master of Arts in Teaching:

Ken Bos of Eaton Rapids (48827)
Kristen Parker of Eaton Rapids (48827)
Kara Wegner of Eaton Rapids (48827)
Michelle Dinsmore of Grand Ledge (48837)
Ryan Dinsmore of Grand Ledge (48837)

Barry Moon of Haslett (48840)
Erin Harris of Holt (48842)
Jamy Marske of Lansing (48911)
Amanda Bahmer of Olivet (49076)
Donna-Kay Gilman of Albion (49224)

The following students were recognized for earning a Bachelor of Arts degree:

John Shull of Hazel Park (48030)
David Szokola of Marysville (48040)
Megan Reardon * of Macomb (48044)
Giuseppe Troncone * of Macomb (48044)
Kathryn Hedge * of Lenox (48048)

Katelyn Misko # of Casco (48064)
Felicia Brown * of Bruce Township (48065)
Jacob Johnson of Ann Arbor (48103)
Ashley Adams * of Brighton (48114)
Corey Donaldson of Pinckney (48169)

Robert Majors of Pinckney (48169)
Heather Michalsen $ of Plymouth (48170)
Jennifer Martin of Taylor (48180)
Kelli McKee of Canton (48187)
Anabel Montalvo * of Detroit (48210)

Britt Paige of Detroit (48213)
Malicia Rivers of Detroit (48228)
Eric Hill of Bloomfield Hills (48304)
Bledar Malaj of Sterling Heights (48310)
Sarah Mangold * of Sterling Heights (48312)

Emma Henson of Shelby Township (48317)
Lindsey Tarrant * of Waterford (48329)
Jessica Petkus $ of Milford (48381)
Lindsay Pipkin # of White Lake (48386)
Chad Neumann of Wixom (48393)

Corie Greene * of Brown City (48416)
Matthew Conrad of Byron (48418)
Derek Stinchcomb of Holly (48442)
Dustin Kapral of Lapeer (48446)
William Abbott of Flint (48503)

Joseph Gorman of Gladwin (48624)
Michelle Erskine * of Hemlock (48626)
Sabrina Foskett of Millington (48746)
Andrew Nielsen of Belding (48809)
Lorinda Ayers of Charlotte (48813)

Alaina Beam of Charlotte (48813)
Ashley Elston * of Charlotte (48813)
Matthew Hartig of Charlotte (48813)
Evan Jones of Charlotte (48813)
Jeffrey Wright of Charlotte (48813)

Steven Oginsky * of Corunna (48813)
Trisha McKim of Dewitt (48820)
Cori Barrera of East Lansing (48823)
Amy McVicker * of Eaton Rapids (48827)
Amanda Miller * of Eaton Rapids (48827)

Cameron Rodgers * of Holt (48842)
Corey Evans of Mason (48854)
Kevin Shettler of Mulliken (48861)
Michael Birdsley of Owosso (48867)
Traci Kramer # of Potterville (48876)

Brian Knechtges of Williamston (48895)
Michael Terranova of Lansing (48906)
Megan Velasquez of Lansing (48910)
Tham Doan $ of Lansing (48911)
Alexander Esters of Lansing (48911)

Kristin King of Lansing (48911)
Justin Christian of Lansing (48917)
Kelly Schulze * of Kalamazoo (49009)
Eric Covault of Allegan (49010)
Jackson Bredehoft of Battle Creek (49014)

Tiffany Carter of Battle Creek (49014)
Erica Place $ of Battle Creek (49014)
Joshua Adams of Battle Creek (49015)
Kyle Labrecque of Battle Creek (49015)
Lindsey Struble of Battle Creek (49015)

Nathaniel Woodson # of Battle Creek (49015)
Lowann Beasley of Battle Creek (49017)
Caleb Donnell # of Battle Creek (49017)
Lisa Egelkraut of Battle Creek (49017)
Anna Mueller of Battle Creek (49017)

Troy Williamston of Battle Creek (49017)
Tony Lawrence * of Bellevue (49021)
Amanda Livingston of Bellevue (49021)
Stacey Rugg of Bellevue (49021)
Matthew Kerwin of Bellevue (49021)

Gregory Jarratt $ of Centreville (49032)
Joli Schlabach of Colon (49040)
Jeffery Cooper of Dowagiac (49047)
Joseph Kiss of East Leroy (49051)
Heidi Wear of Hastings (49058)

Zachary Radtke of Lawrence (49064)
Kacey Darling of Marshall (49068)
Jennifer Hurd of Marshall (49068)
Christine Schaum of Marshall (49068)
Robert Swanson of Marshall (49068)

Kayleigh Vanderlaan of Marshall (49068)
Danielle Weiss of Marshall (49068)
Andrew Weiss of Marshall (49068)
Katie Wolf * of Marshall (49068)
Jacob Bohms of Mattawan (49071)

Joseph Desrochers of Nashville (49073)
John Bauman of Olivet (49076)
Bridget Bauman of Olivet (49076)
Pamela Bess of Olivet (49076)
Kimberly Coles of Olivet (49076)

Abigail Hammond of Olivet (49076)
Emily Mason $ of Olivet (49076)
John Mullen * of Olivet (49076)
Charity West of Olivet (49076)
Ericka Williams of Olivet (49076)

Cassandra Bowerman # of Quincy (49082)
Kyle Zabel of Sturgis (49091)
Nicole Babcock $ of Three Rivers (49093)
Chase Bercaw of Union City (49094)
Corey Jager of Union City (49094)

Matthew Swain of Union City (49094)
Jaclyn Mummaw of Buchanan (49107)
Alicia Barton of Jackson (49201)
Kellie ODowd of Jackson (49201)
Tucker Surbrook of Jackson (49201)

Katherine Fiero of Jackson (49203)
Joanne Osborn * of Homer (49245)
Aryn Perkins of Leslie (49251)
Sarah Klepinger # of Onondaga (49264)
Kacie Rosecrants of Parma (49269)

Joshua Ewing of Dorr (49323)
Sarah Fitzpatrick of Lowell (49331)
Mariah Mickelwait of Middleville (49333)
Natalee Singleton * of Sand Lake (49343)
Ryan Coburn * of Wayland (49348)

Justin Hulsebos of Wayland (49348)
Kalee Redder of Grandville (49418)
Philip Koops * of Hamilton (49419)
Christopher VanDalsen of Jenison (49428)
Mark VanLente * of Saugatuck (49453)

Felicia Smith of Spring Lake (49456)
Nicole Gregory # of Grand Rapids (49504)
Christopher Coon of Wyoming (49509)
Kyle Walkowiak # of Traverse City (49684)
Madison McKenzie $ of Charlevoix (49720)

Scott Fenech of Gaylord (49735)
Amy Johnson of Gaylord (49735)
Timothy DeMenter of Gladstone (49837)

OUT OF STATE STUDENTS

Dallas Vanenkevort of Erie, Penn. (16505)
Brian Jaffee # of Bowling Green, Ohio (43402)
Anna Braner # of Belmond, Iowa (50321)
Kathryn Fleshner of DePere, Wis. (54115)
Christopher Shelhart of Lake in the Hills, Ill. (60156)

James Boyd of St. Charles, Ill. (60174)
Michael Morman of Channahon, Ill. (60410)
Gregory Ravy of New Orleans, La. (70114)
Eric Ross of Burlington, Ontario, Canada (L7M4A4)
Justin LeSansky of LaSalle, Ontario, Canada (N9J0A9)

Jean Paul Cortes $ of Morelia, Mexico

KEY# – magna cum laude (cumulative GPA > 3.90)
$ – summa cum laude (GPA between 3.75 and 3.89)
* – cum laude (GPA 3.50 and 3.74)


« Back

homeabout usnew studentsacademicsstudent lifeathleticsalumni