News Archives:
  2014
  2013
  2012
  2011
  2010
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
  2009
  2008
  2007
  2006
  2005
  2004
  2003
  2002
  2001
  2000
  1999
  0000
Olivet College announces 2009-10 graduates
Jun 11, 2010

Olivet College recognized 177 graduates for the 2009-10 academic year during commencement ceremonies May 15. Students are listed in zip code order.


The following students were recognized for earning a Master of Arts in Teaching:


Jamie Slear of Charlotte (48813)

Alison Bowen of Dewitt (48820)

Stefani Wagner of East Lansing (48823)

Sarah Berry of Grand Ledge (48837)

Katherine Gregory of Grand Ledge (48837)


Julie Seestedt of Grand Ledge (48837)

Ellen Belloli of Haslett (48840)

Jamie Farner of Holt (48842)

Kelly Page of Holt (48842)

Matthew Szydlowski of Lansing (48906)


Joshua Austin of Lansing (48910)

Christopher Terranova of Lansing (48910)

Amy Galambos of Lansing (48911)

Lindsey Hohs of Lansing (48911)

Julia Rollis of Lansing (48912)


Kathryn Jennings of Lansing (48917)

Mellissa Reed of Lansing (48917)


The following students were recognized for earning a Bachelor of Arts degree:


Curtis Pettway of Clinton Township (48035)

Sean Misko of Casco (48064)

Andrew Lapham of Berkley (48072)

Andrew Middleton of Warren (48088)

Richard Gottardo of Warren (48089)


Carl Werner of Warren (48091)

Joshua Norlock of Warren (48093)

Patrick Kennedy of Livonia (48152)

Lauren Siedlik* of Livonia (48154)

Cory Patterson of Northville (48167)


Lauren Fishwick of Trenton (48183)

Joseph Bargerstock of Westland (48186)

Joseph McAllister* of Wyandotte (48192)

Demetris Mayberry of Detroit (48205)

Gregory Seger of Sterling Heights (48313)


Matthew McNeil of West Bloomfield (48324)

Bradley Dugan of Oxford (48371)

Matthew Duncan of White Lake (48386)

Kenneth Harthun of White Lake (48386)

Blake Gardner of Clio (48420)


Emily Krieger of Dryden (48428)

Lukas Linn* of Harbor Beach (48441)

Benjamin Hitchcock of New Lothrop (48460)

Ryan Hodges of Swartz Creek (48473)

Jerry Fields of Flint (48504)


Shannon Tennant of Saginaw (48609)

Thomas Ahlfeld of Beaverton (48612)

Timothy Esper of New Hudson (48615)

Garrett Handrich of Mio (48647)

Brandy Whittington of Wheeler (48662)


Meighan Barnes of Charlotte (48813)

Nissae Converse of Charlotte (48813)

Stephanie Dixon of Charlotte (48813)

Ahnika Dotts* of Charlotte (48813)

Lindsey Eldred* of Charlotte (48813)


Joel Fox of Charlotte (48813)

Katie Kirkham of Charlotte (48813)

Eric McCoy of Charlotte (48813)

Ryan Patten of Charlotte (48813)

Jessica Tirrell# of Charlotte (48813)


Nickolas Wolf of Charlotte (48813)

Erin McKay of Dimondale (48821)

Nicholas Hamilton of East Lansing (48823)

Joseph Whetzel of East Lansing (48823)

Ashley Ball# of Eaton Rapids (48827)


Andrew Wasson of Grand Ledge (48837)

Graham Lockwood of Haslett (48840)

Matthew Wiser of Howell (48843)

Megan Rimmel# of Ithaca (48847)

Seth Story of Ithaca (48847)


Branden Czarnecki of Mason (48854)

Kristopher Vezino of Mulliken (48861)

Gabrielle Federau* of Okemos (48864)

Patrick Leahy of Okemos (48864)

Matthew Meeuwse of Owosso (48867)


Christina Lehman of Potterville (48876)

Kimberly Travis* of Shepherd (48883)

Karlie McManaman# of Webberville (48892)

Dali Giese of Williamston (48895)

Patrick Barner of Lansing (48906)


Krystal Marcus of Lansing (48906)

Megan Maas of Lansing (48910)

Othneil Malcolm of Lansing (48911)

Jeremy Underwood of Lansing (48911)

Brad Voss* of Lansing (48911)


Brian Johnson of Lansing (48912)

Christopher Johnson# of Lansing (48917)

Lauren Olin# of Lansing (48917)

Brandon Goodman of Portage (49002)

Sara Slack of Portage (49002)


Hakeem Yakubu of Kalamazoo (49009)

Katelyn Harmon$ of Augusta (49012)

Justin Gargus# of Bangor (49013)

Mary Bock of Battle Creek (49014)

Lindsey Watson of Battle Creek (49014)


Danielle Smith* of Battle Creek (49014)

Courtney Lewis of Battle Creek (49017)

Linda Banner of Bellevue (49021)

Michelle Behnke of Bellevue (49021)

Robert Simons* of Bellevue (49021)


Aaron Wood of Bellevue (49021)

Jess Woods of Climax (49034)

Joshua McCauley of Coldwater (49036)

Jared Thornton* of Colon (49040)

Birgit Lauderdale* of Covert (49043)


Sarah Britton# of Marshall (49068)

Kelly Collins of Marshall (49068)

Brice Grant of Marshall (49068)

Nathan Hughes of Marshall (49068)

Elizabeth Kipp* of Marshall (49068)


Corey Murphy of Marshall (49068)

Chad Sands of Marshall (49068)

Vanessa Squier of Marshall (49068)

Kimberly Turpin of Marshall (49068)

Krystal Barkley# of Olivet (49076)


Jeffery Barkley of Olivet (49076)

Kelly Collins of Olivet (49076)

Garrett Collins of Olivet (49076)

Tracy Harmon* of Olivet (49076)

Justin Hutchison* of Olivet (49076)


Leo Moore of Olivet (49076)

Denisha Sanders of Olivet (49076)

Robert Spencer of Olivet (49076)

Desiree Spencer* of Olivet (49076)

Blake Walters of Olivet (49076)


Jacqueline Taylor$ of Plainwell (49080)

Craig Harvey of Richland (49083)

Joseph Cleveland of St. Joseph (49085)

Daniel Simmons of Scotts (49088)

Celeste Gruber of South Haven (49090)


Mya Kavanaugh* of Tekonsha (49092)

Jesse Myers of Three Rivers (49093)

Melinda Timm of Three Rivers (49093)

Mackenzie Heator$ of Union City (49094)

Danae Hicks of Union City (49094)


Samantha Warner* of Union City (49094)

Jesse Barber of Vandalia (49095)

Donna Cripe of Vermontville (49096)

Jennifer Malm$ of Bridgman (49106)

Blake Brannick* of Jackson (49201)


Catherine Collins of Jackson (49201)

Donnell Jones of Albion (49224)

Joel Childrey of Concord (49237)

Marco Gabriele of Hillsdale (49242)

Edward Haynes of Hudson (49247)


Jeffrey Cooper of Springport (49284)

Kelley Rybicki of Springport (49284)

Sara Miller of Casnovia (49318)

Vallen VanZyll of Lowell (49331)

Samantha Miller of Middleville (49333)


Jason Brew of Sparta (49345)

Kyle Vanderhyde# of Sparta (49345)

Scott Brewster of Wayland (49348)

Travis Stickler of Wayland (49348)

Justin Creager of Grandville (49418)


Kyle Henion of Ludington (49431)

Emily Briggs of Muskegon (49441)

Emily Brown of Muskegon (49441)

Chyndralesa Love of Muskegon (49445)

James Tanis of Nunica (49448)


Taryn Johnson of Grand Rapids (49505)

Kaitlyn See of Grand Rapids (49525)

Brandon McClary of Bellaire (49615)

Andrew Evans of Eastport (49627)

Scott Purdy of Traverse City (49684)


Joshua Haselton of Traverse City (49686)

Ted Pick of Mackinaw City (49701)

Paige Smith of Boyne Falls (49713)

Thomas Pratt of Gaylord (49735)

Nicholas Pavloski of Rudyard (49780)


OUT OF STATE STUDENTS


Kevin Nicholson of Miami, Fla. (33196)

Samuel Jaffee$ of Bowling Green, Ohio (43402)

Nicholas Johnson of Maumee, Ohio (43537)

Joel Kerns of North Judson, Ind. (48366)

Christine Cameron of Elkhart, Ind. (46516)


Tonia Flanagan of Ottertail, Minn. (56571)

Benjamin Chee of Marengo, Ill. (60152)

Leah Shipherd of Pleasant Hill, Calif. (94523)

Lucas Godin of Barrie, Ontario, Canada (L4M6A6)

Brock Gleadall of Stratford, Ontario, Canada (N5A6A9)


KEY

# – magna cum laude (cumulative GPA > 3.90)

$ – summa cum laude (GPA between 3.75 and 3.89)

* – cum laude (GPA 3.50 and 3.74)


« Back

homeabout usnew studentsacademicsstudent lifeathleticsalumni