Olivet College
MenuMenu

Olivet College recognized a total of 196 graduates during Commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 16 at The Cutler Event Center.

President Steven M. Corey, Ph.D., addressed the senior class, with Olivet College Board of Trustees Chair Tom Kolassa presiding.

Allison Ullrich (pictured), a graduating senior from Clarkston, was selected to deliver remarks to the graduates. Ullrich earned a degree in business administration with a concentration in management, while also completing a minor in mathematics. In March, she was one of 19 students inducted as Fellows of the college’s prestigious President’s Leadership Institute.

Erin Sweeney, a graduate from Southfield, was selected to deliver closing remarks. Sweeney earned a degree in criminal justice while also completing a minor in psychology. In April, she received the college’s Donald A. Morris Award, which honors the top five graduating seniors with the highest grade point average.

Matthew Wait, J.D., associate professor of interdisciplinary studies and director of the Global Citizen Honors Program, was chosen by the senior class to speak at Baccalaureate May 15 at the Olivet Congregational Church.

Olivet College graduates recognized at the 2015 Commencement ceremony include:

Master of Business
Administration in Insurance Candidates  

December 2014           

Michael L. Carlton                   Buford, Ga.

Christopher R. Mullett             Battle Creek

 

May 2015

Kefentse U. Mandisa                Overland Park, Kan.

 

August 2015 

Bradley Robinson                     Bloomington, Ill.

 

Master of Arts in Teaching
Candidates

May 2015 

Hannah Witzke                        Olivet

 

Bachelor of Arts Candidates
December 2014

Christopher L. Bell                   Grand Ledge

Shana E. Bush * %                    Alma

Kelsey R. Campbell &             Olivet

Fallon A. Clancy %                  Fair Haven

Renee L. Code %                    Richland

Jacob S. Cuel %                      Battle Creek

Sarah R. Ellithorpe %              Haslett

Chelsea A. Goodman  *  %     Reed City

Maya Hairston-Moore              Lansing

Morgan L. Hall &                      Eagle

Aimee L. Hawes #                   Rives Junction

Alissa D. Heiser                       Charlotte

Moses G. Hubbert, Jr.             East Pointe

Ashley M. Hunter                    Lansing

Kendra K. Janousek #             Olivet

Nicholas T. Jenc                      Owosso

Nicholas F. Julian                    Clinton Twp.

Anna K. Krausz #                    Lyons

Brooke E. Leach %                 Clinton Twp.

Janaya R. Loular #                  Marshall

Able T. Lowe                           River Rouge

Andrew J. McLain #                Charlotte

Brandon J. McShane              Southgate

Melanie J. Merchant               Stevensville

Brandon L. Miller                    Rochester Hills

Leon R. Neirink                      Grand Ledge

Kelly J. Patmore                     Stanton

Gage M.A. Pederson             Hastings

David M. Pembroke               Marshall

Sondra J. Proctor &                Holt

Susanna E. Quint                   Lake Odessa

Clara A. Reed &                     Battle Creek

Geoffrey R. Scripter               Concord

Leighla A. Smith %                 Charlotte

Daniel R. Thorne #                 Lansing

Gabrielle M. Vercher #            Olivet

May 2015

Charlie M. Adams                    Madison Heights

Sylvia M. Adsit  * %                 Bellevue

Nicholas J. Allen &                  Scottville

Amanda B. Anderson              Eaton Rapids

Georges A. Aoun #                  Casa, Venezuela

Steven M. Arb                          Oxford

Levi A. Armstrong  %               Charlotte

Ryan W. Armstrong                  Rives Junction

Lelond B. Arnold                       Mason

Michael J. Ash                          Grand Rapids

Jensen A. Aubry &                   Grayling

Kyle M. Baggerly                     Battle Creek

Tori A. Baxter &                      Marshall

Nikole R. Bayly &                    Springport

Andrew S. Benkovsky #         Eaton Rapids

Kyle J. Borek                          Lansing

Nicole M. Borek                      Lansing

Emma C. Brann                      Ann Arbor

Kathleen M. Bukoski               Vermontville

JordAnn L. Bush                     Grand Rapids

Cody L. Carlisle                      Dowagiac

Joshua A. Cary #                    Battle Creek

Ashlyn M  Coats &                  Bellevue

Perry J. Costello                     DeWitt

Lindsey L. Crandell #              Charlotte

Michael C. Devlin                    Algonac

Ruark J. Downing &                South Haven

Demar P. Drayton                   Muskegon

Hayley L. Drummond              Williamston

Jessica T. Duell                       Lyons

Jenna C. Edwards * %              North Branch

Meghan M. Eldred &                Charlotte

Christopher R. Eldridge            Vermontville

Michael D. Emenhiser              Charlotte

Brenda J. Eubank  %                Battle Creek

Tyler E. Everts  #                      Ovid

Theron S. Frantz  #                  Marshall

Jessica L. Frye  %                    Battle Creek

Lynette D. Fuller &                   Lawrence

Milie H. Funk &                        Olivet

Michael C. Gancer                   Battle Creek

Olivia S. Gardner                     Trenton

Chelsea M. Gettings                Stanwood

Anthony J. Giordano #             Livonia

Marcus E. Greathouse %        Eaton Rapids

Andrew T. Green                     Lauderdale by the Sea, Fla.

Tyler J. Gross                          Marshall

Taylor A. Guarnaccia               East Lansing

Tyler W. Guggemos                Dewitt

Grayson B. Hargus                  East Leroy

Lauren T. Harry #                    Fennville

Brittany J. Hayes &                 Battle Creek

Mackenzie C. Inman               Union City

Camden B. Iwasko                  Livonia

Jacalyn D. Jameson                Battle Creek

Nathan C. Jones                     Battle Creek

Nicolas O. Keck &                   Lansing

Robert K. Knapp  #                 Charlotte

Joshua P. Kofflin                     Milan

Blake A. Krum  #                    Schoolcraft

Alexander D. Lang                 West Bloomfield

Stefanie A. Lang                    Valparaiso, Ind.

Nicholas J. Leon                    Sterling Heights

John M. Leutzinger  #             Washington

Nicholas D. Licari                    Chesterfield

Edward K. Long                      Detroit

Yuliana J. Lopez                     Lansing

Gregory M. Lutzke &              Williamston

Alison R. Lyon                        Maple Rapids

Mark J. Mack                          Charlotte

Conner J. Magro                     Bridgman

Eliseo Martin  #                       Lansing

Shannan A. Maurer                Charlotte

Nicole M. Maxwell &               Battle Creek

Alexander C. Mayo                 Dryden

Colin J. Mengel  #                   Marshall

Geraldine R. Merrell &            Battle Creek

Jacob D. Messner                   Niles

Chelsea M. Meyer                  Union City

Ashley E. Milheim                   Eaton Rapids

Devin K. Milheim                    Eaton Rapids

Kristy M. Morrison &              Marshall

Tricia A. Mullins &                  Charlotte

Jacob G. Myers  #                  Charlotte

Joseph J. Myers  #                 Holt

Jon S. Orr                               West Bloomfield

Andrew J. Ottenwess             Grand Rapids

Kelee D. Pace                        Albion

Megahn M. Piper &                 Parma

Jonathan R. Puente               Climax

Katelyn E. Puente                   Holland

Carli B. Reid &                        Lansing

Brandi N. Rimmer                   Flint

Ariel R. Rojas                        Coldwater

LaShawna J. Ross  #             Albion

Kial M. Schafer  %                 Bellevue

Zachary R. Schulz  #             Farmington

Joel C. Schwiebert                Canton

Sarah J. Shaw                      Norton Shores

Ashley M. Shook                  Vermontville

Judd D. Sikkema                  Augusta

Andrew H. Simms  #            Lyons

Andrew M. Simpson            Tecumseh

Evan P. Simpson                Washington

Alec L. Slobin                      Howell

Alan E. Smith  #                  Olivet

Erica M. Smith                    Charlotte

Julian S. Smith                   Macomb

LaQuan A. Smith               Wyoming

Megan A. Smith  #             Mulliken

Brent M. Speer %              Marlette

Jamie M. Sturgeon  %        Coldwater

Erin A. Sweeney * %            Southfield

Eleri E. Thomas                   Bellevue

Devan D. Thomas               Traverse City

Andrew C. Thompson         Canton

Alex T. Thulin                      Colon

Emily M. Tierney  #             Marshall

Trevor N. Timmreck            Birch Run

Aarin S. Townsend             Flint

Breana N. Trudell &           Saginaw

Brittany A. Turner  %         Lansing

Allison N. Ullrich  %           Clarkston

Jordan M. Union                Jackson

Matthew D. Van Houten  #             Northville

Megan R. VanderVlucht       McBain

Alex J. Wasick                      Albion

Jalen J. Weaver &                Albion

Kassandra M. Weinberg &        Colon

Stephen J. Wheelock &        Cedar

Blayne S. White &                Dimondale

Jared S. Wilson-Santos       Lansing

Kyle C. Witgen  #                Romeo

Courtney N. Wood              Eaton Rapids

Jonathon K. Zawacki          Alpena

 

August 2015

DeOndra’ C. Callahan         Lansing

Cassandra A. Ciaravino      Lapeer

Christopher T. Denney        Grand Ledge

Jacob A. Gould                    Kent City

Caleb J. Grummet               Lake Odessa

Seth D. Hanton                    Dimondale

Madelyn A. Hensley             Eaton Rapids

Jazmin C. Johnson              Grand Rapids

Carli J. Kirkham                    Charlotte

Gregory T. Miller                   Albion

Todd M. Nash                       Waterford

Alex C. Neil                           Olivet

Dillon T. Norton                     Carson City

Taylor N. Shirton                   Greenwood

Brad R. Thenen                    Marshall

Terrance A. Thompkins        Battle Creek

Shane R. Trudell                  Onondaga

Trevor L. Wyman                 Lake

* = top five graduate
% = summa cum laude
& = magna cum laude
# = cum laude

Menu
X