Olivet College
MenuMenu

 

Olivet College held its annual Student Life Awards Wednesday, April 13 in the college’s Kirk Center. Students and employees who were recognized for their commitment to extra-curricular activities on campus include the following:

 

Business Administration Department

Accounting Student Organization Member Awards
Winner: Allison Martin & Eric Simmons

Gamma Iota Sigma Breakout Freshman of the Year
Winner: Alexander Lehman

Gamma Iota Sigma Member of the Year
Winner: Ruben Rico-Rodarte

Gamma Iota Sigma Officer of the Year
Winner: Kyle Ranney

Gamma Iota Sigma Behind the Scenes Star
Winner: Sara Line

Phi Beta Lambda Outstanding Member Awards
Winner: Carla Broggi

 

Greek Life

Cecilia A. Campañá Award
Winner: Zachary Nash

Helen King Gethman Award
Winner: Amanda George

Vera Riethmiller Award
Winner: Marcia Frost

Student Life Greek Award​
Winner: Greg Hurst

Greek Honors Cup
Winner: Soronian

Greek Academic Achievement Award
Winner: Sigma Beta, Soronian, Nu Gamma Xi, Mu Omega Pi, Eta Psi Kappa

Greek Advisor of the Year Award 
Winner: Dustin Byrd and Kelly Collins

 

Office of Multicultural Education and Initiatives, African-American Cultural Center

Diversity Award
Winner: Jeff Humphrey

Olivet College Perseverance Award
Winner: Damian Gregory             

Freshman Award for Leadership
Winner: Micheal Sherman

Sophomore Award for Leadership
Winner: Madeline Maxwell

Junior Award for Leadership
Winner: Ndamona Hinamanu

Senior Award for Leadership
Winner: Alexis Nichols

Multicultural Academic Achievement Award
Winners: Dana Kyra Velasco, Leeza Donald, Jessica Palacios, Isabelle Leon, Christian Lawhorn 

Award for Multicultural Leadership
Winner: De’Sherrionte Bridges

The Faculty/Staff Award for Promoting Diversity 
Winner: Cynthia Noyes

Rita J. Bunton Commitment Award
Winner: Charles Wilson, Ph.D.

Gospel Choir Award 
Winner: Cierra Kent

 

Office of Student Life

Echo Reporter of the Year
Winner: Victoria Mellino

WOCR Staff Member of the Year
Winner: Marissa Guile

Garfield Lake Review Staff Member of the Year
Winner: Matthew Scher

Beth Page Student Employee of the Year Award
Winner: Victoria Mellino

Legacy Award
Winner: Jarell Brackett and ReBekah McDaniel

Volunteer Member of the Year Award
Winner: Chris Jones & Cierra Kent

Office of Student Life Advisor of the Year
Winner: Maria Vanarman & Phil Reed

Excellence in Programming Award
Winner: NOW (National Organization of Women)​

Student Government Association Leadership Award 
Winner: Christine Wood

Student Government Association Award
Winner: Art Alliance, Black Student Union, Earthbound, Gruen Chemistry Society, MAPS, National Organization for Women, Phi Epsilon Kappa, The Guild

Green Awards for Faculty and Staff
Winners: Pat Fields, Ph.D.

The Faculty Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Life 
Winner:  Charles Graessle, Ph.D.

The Staff Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Life
Winner: Larry Smith and Tammy Walters

The Physical Plant Employee Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Life
Winner: Marty Pierson

Resident Advisor of the Year
Winner: Gloria Cavett

Resident Advisor Program of the Year
Winner: Haunted Halls

Commuter Student of the Year Award
Winner: Bruce Baker

Outstanding Intramural Employees and Intramural Champions
Winner:  Airic Boyce, Dominique Giroux, Isabelle Leon, Keri Hettinger, Rashaun Hankins, Ryan Anderson ​

Good Neighbor Award
Winner: Enter Winner: See bottom of page for list of winners

Outstanding Campus Safety Student Worker
Winner: Rayshad Anderson 

Outstanding Campus Safety Worker
Winner: Brad Baker

 

Residence Life

Good Neighbor Awards

Blair
Kaleb Bradley-September
Travis Petts-October
Matt Scher-November
Jonathan Nyembwe-December
Ronald Lord-January
Colt Nevins-February
Darius Cage-March

Dole
Megan Wright-September
Halle Burke-October
Sam Igl-November
Amanda Igl-December
Zoe Feighner-January
Nicole Sebok-February
Leeza Donald-March

Ship
John Leark-September
Rachel Zeiler-September
Nick Jones-October
Taylor Molnar-October
Phil Delpiere-November
Isabelle Leon-November
Tyler Douglas-December
Kristin Gressley-December
McKenna Graham-January
Matt Henderson- January
Rachel Stoneburger-February
Dylan McClean-February
Sydney Tharp-March
Connor Murney-March

Apartments
Jim Collins-February

 

IM Sports

Outstanding Intramural Employee

Airic Boyce

Dominique Giroux

Isabelle Leon

Keri Hettinger

RaShaun Hankins

Ryan Anderson

Champions
Dodgeball – No Fly Zone                                                         Invite – Behrad Kamali
Women’s Basketball – Sigma Beta & Friends                            Invite – Dallas Austin

Men’s Basketball – OC Bad Boyz                                             Invite – Garrett Reid
Women’s Soccer – Sigma Beta & Friends                                 Invite – Dallas Austin
Men’s Soccer – The Squirrels                                                    Invite – Pat Lamp
Volleyball – Petty Whopper and The Bellends                          Invite – Greg Petty

 

 

 

 

Menu
X