Olivet College
MenuMenu

Olivet College held its annual Student Life Awards Wednesday, April 12 in the college’s Kirk Center. Students and employees who were recognized for their commitment to extracurricular activities on campus include the following:

Business Administration Department

Accounting Student Organization Member Awards
Stephanie Robinson
Gamma Iota Sigma Breakout Freshman of the Year
Griffin Gaffner
Gamma Iota Sigma Member of the Year
Noah VanderGalien
Gamma Iota Sigma Officer of the Year
Jacab VanVliet
Gamma Iota Sigma Behind the Scenes Star
Noah VanderGalien
Dr. Ray B. Loeschner ODK Leadership Award
Jacob Richard

Greek Life

Cecilia A. Campañá Award
Zachary Nash
Helen King Gethman Award
Brandi Thomas
Vera Riethmiller Award
Dr. Linda Logan
Student Life Greek Award
Ashlee Roussey
Greek Honors Cup
Presented to the Greek society that has the overall averaged highest GPA. 
Soronian
Greek Academic Achievement Award
Presented to a society whose members maintain high academic standards resulting in an overall averaged house GPA of 3.0 or greater.
Sigma Beta, Soronian, Nu Gamma Xi, Mu Omega Pi and Eta Psi Kappa
Michael Fales Greek Service Cup
Soronian
Most Improved Greek Society
Sigma Beta
Greek Advisor of the Year Award
Maria Vanarnman & Phil Reed

Office of Multicultural Education and Initiatives, African-American Cultural Center

Senior Xavier Vance receives “Senior Award for Leadership.”

Diversity Award
Jeff Humphrey
Olivet College Perseverance Award
Jeff Humphery
Freshman Award for Leadership
Katie Priest & Abby Smith
Sophomore Award for Leadership
Emily Dorn
Junior Award for Leadership
Julianna Carter
Senior Award for Leadership
Xavier Vance & Andrew Merfeld
Multicultural Academic Achievement Award
Presented to the top five multicultural students with the highest academic GPA of 3.7 or greater.
Jillian Johnson, Ashton Osborne, Hannah Mellino, Jessica Palacios, Ta’Neeka DeNyers
Award for Multicultural Leadership
Mike Sherman, Tyler Douglas and Alejandro Trevino
The Faculty/Staff Award for Promoting Diversity
Cynthia Noyes
Rita J. Bunton Commitment Award
Jasmine Hardy & Dr. Regina Armstrong
Gospel Choir Award
Ta’Neeka DeMyers

Office of Student Life

Student Life staff members (left to right): Associate Dean for Student Life Jason Meadows, Assistant Dean for Student Life Jake Schuler and Vice President and Dean for Student Life Linda Logan, Ph.D.

Echo Reporter of the Year
Ashton Osborne
WOCR Staff Member of the Year
Zackary Evans
Garfield Lake Review Staff Member of the Year
Evan Hoshaw
Beth Page Student Employee of the Year Award
Bailey Tyler
Legacy Award
Rebekah McDaneil, James Thurman, Patrick Donovan, and Nathan Samuel
Volunteer Member of the Year Award
Jalen Ewing & Myra-Renee Jones
Office of Student Life Advisor of the Year
Richard Lehman & Arthur Williams
Excellence in Programming Award
Student Government Association
Student Organization of the Year
Black Student Union
Student Government Association Leadership Award
Jarrell Brackett
Student Club and Organization Advisor of the Year Award
Dr. Susanne Lewis
The Faculty Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Life
Dr. Charles Greassle
The Staff Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Life
Judy Fales
The Physical Plant Employee Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Life
Tammy Walters
Student Life Coach of the Year
Caleb Grummet
Appreciation Award to Athletic Teams With Collective Compact Behavior
Women’s Golf, Women’s Lacrosse, Women’s Soccer, Women’s Swim, Men’s Tennis, and Men’s Volleyball
Resident Advisor of the Year
Jessica Palacios
Resident Advisor Program of the Year
Haunted Hallways
Commuter Student of the Year Award
Bruce Baker
Outstanding Campus Safety Student Worker
Tyler Goerbig
Outstanding Campus Safety Worker
Courtni Earegood

Good Neighbor 2016-2017
Given to students who show good citizenship and epitomize The Olivet College Compact.

Shipherd Hall
Matthew Scher
Robert Rail
Abigail Radcliffe
Kaleb Bradley
Christian Lawhorn
Jordyn Osterland

Dole Hall
Shelby Stadt
Brandie Pomeroy
Katelyn Priest
Cheyanne Dooley
Alexandria Lesko
Amerika Armenta

Long
Noah Vander Galien
Isabelle Leon

Oak Hill
Victoria Monterusso
Robert Cuba

Gilette Student Village
Nathan Petoskey
Krystin Verran

Blair Hall
Derek Merschman
Ethan See-Mayfield
Griffin Gaffner
Zachary Croze
Taylor Dean
Tyler Nobel
Ricardo Canales
Andrew McCormick

Student Activities
Hezekiah Turner
Donovan Kingston

Outstanding Intramural Employees
Benjamin Benford
Keri R. Hettinger
Airic A. Boyce
Isabelle J. Leon
Rashaun P. Hankins
Ryan M. Anderson
Dominique A. Whitehead
Dashone R. Asberry

Intramural Champions 2016 -2017

Fall 2016
Fall 2016 Women’s Flag Football – OCVB
Fall 2016 Men’s Flag Football – Dab Kings
Fall 2016 Dodgeball – OC Men’s Lacrosse
Fall 2016 Volleyball – Adelphic

Spring 2017
Spring 2017 Women’s Soccer – Soronian
Spring 2017 Men’s Soccer – Phi Alpha Pi
Spring 2017 Women’s Basketball – Nu Gamma Xi
Spring 2017 Men’s Basketball – Veracity
Spring 2017 Dodgeball – Adelphic
Spring 2017 Volleyball – OG Varsity

Menu
X