Olivet College
MenuMenu

Olivet College recognized a total of 200 graduates during Commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 20 at The Cutler Event Center.

President Steven M. Corey, Ph.D., addressed the senior class, and prayers and songs were also included in the ceremony.

Allyson Schultz, a graduating senior from Traverse City, was selected to deliver remarks to the graduates. Allyson received a degree in actuarial science and is a top five graduate, earning her the Donald A. Morris Award.

While at Olivet College, Allyson has been a member of the diving, golf, cross country, and track and field teams. She has held the leadership role of team captain for both cross country and track for the past two years. She is the lead student of the tutoring program; a math, physics, and writing tutor and a member of the honors program. Allyson participated two years in student government as vice president, is the cross country representative on the Student Athletic Advisory Committee, is a President’s Leadership Institute fellow and a member of the Global Citizen Honors Program. Allyson was a recipient of the women’s golf coaches association academic award, was a member of the MIAA championship golf team, received the NCAA DIII cross country Academic All-American award, and earned MIAA cross country all-team honors.

Matthew Wait ’99, J.D., associate professor of interdisciplinary studies and director of the Global Citizen Honors Program, was chosen by the senior class to speak at Baccalaureate May 19 at the Olivet Congregational Church.

Olivet College graduates recognized at the 2017 Commencement ceremony include:

 

Master of Business
Administration in Insurance
Candidates

December 2016

Cynthia S. Caywood – Rockford

Timothy D. Foy – Malvern, Pa.

Jeremiah Sevrey – Williamston

May 2017

Jeffrey P. Barkley – Springport

Shereif A. Danial – Whitsett, N.C.

Arthur J. Gray – Kalamazoo

Anna M. Listwan – Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Jeffrey L. Stanworth – Winter Haven, Fla.

Roger A. Weise – Caledonia

August 2017

Erin Dunn – Grand Ledge

Mercia Meyer – Frankenmuth

Matthew V. Morse – Caledonia

Bachelor of Arts Candidates

December 2016

Dakota W. Badder – Troy

Philip E. Bielak** – Brownstown

Blake E. Burk – Union City

Hannah M. Cannarile – Williamston

Crystal S. Coleman – Lansing

Jaxon A. DeHaven – Watervliet

Jeanette N. Fisher* G – New Baltimore

Jacquelyn R. Harwood – Sault Saint Marie

Rachel B. Joseph* – Chesterfield

Colleen M. Klimek** – Harper Woods

Hayli N. Lane* – Marshall

Travis J. Lankerd*** G – Battle Creek

Magdalen C. Maat* – Holland

Justin F. Madar – Holt

Courtney L. McClellan – Coldwater

McKensey R. McRae – Union City

Colt D. Nevins – Leslie

Kevin D. Noble – Battle Creek

Ashley N. Partlo – Coleman

Katherine L. Pestun*** G M – Bellevue

Kaitlyn J. Pirochta* – Laingsburg

Taylor N. Pringle* – Haslett

Evan A. Ramer – Colon

Ruben Rico-Rodarte – Phoenix, Ariz.

Andrew D. Roath – Lansing

Rachel M. Senopole – Troy

Sarah J. Smith* – Potterville

Derrik M. Southern – Charlotte

Laura E. Stickney** – Custer

Trevor N. Timmreck – Birch Run

Nancy J. Ulrich – Union City

Laura J. VanDyke** – Mishawaka, Ind.

Marki L. Wilber*** – Olivet

Megan R. Wright – Cedar Springs

May 2017

Kristen E. Acuña – Lansing

Ryan M. Anderson*** – DeWitt

Grant C. Arras* – Springport

Laura B. Bacso – Trenton

Mitchell W. Bailey – East Leroy

Franklin T. Balluff – Charlotte

Carlos A. Barajas*** – Charlotte

Chelsea P. Barker – Haslett

Ryan J. Bartolacci** – Charlotte

Connor J. Bauserman** – Battle Creek

Danielle M. Bearden* – Goodrich

Benjamin J. Benford – Lansing

Derek J. Beslock* – Highland

Braden D. Black – Battle Creek

Curtis D. Blackwell – Kalamazoo

Michael J. Brait* – Lakeshore, Ontario

Kelly A. Bricker – Charlotte

Nolan N. Briggs** – Mt. Pleasant

Christine L. Brooks* – Harrison

Cassandra A. Brown** – Lansing

Zachary A. Burgess – Orleans

Darius T. Cage – Albion

Margaret E. Callahan** – Chesterfield

Chanler A. Carmer – Leslie

Madison C. Carr*** – Highland

Kyle C. Carter – Big Rapids

Zachary J. Collins – Saginaw

Andrew M. Dayfield – Brownstown

Philip B. Delpiere – Pigeon

Natalie J. Desautel* – Livonia

Luke C. DeWitt – Cadillac

Erin R. Dietz – Charlotte

Patrick D. Donovan* – DeWitt

Cecil M. Drake*** M – Big Rapids

Cameron M. Eldridge – Vermontville

Cindy L. Espinosa-Gonzalez – Lansing

Rachel J. Fakhouri – Warren

Leeza C. Fortner* – Clinton Township

Jacob D. Franks – Battle Creek

Thomas M. Gary-Homes – Chicago, Ill.

Brian J. Gibbs – Charlotte

Zachary S. Gray** – Utica

Ashlynn R. Grubb-  Howe, Ind.

Robert P. Haas – Albion

Trevor J. Haas – Scotts

Ryan P. Hagarty* – Hemlock

Ellaina C. Hall – Charlotte

Kali R. Hancock** – Cheboygan

Rashaun P. Hankins – Detroit

Brandon B. Hannah – Owosso

 

Nicholas H. Harmon* – Holt

Rodney S. Harvey – Battle Creek

Kaylee M. Heinz – Eaton Rapids

Blane R. Heisler** – Charlotte

Cameron J. Hendrickson – Mt. Morris

Harley N. Hill – Springport

Ndamona T. Hinamanu – Ann Arbor

John M. Hollowell – Walled Lake

Evan R. Hoshaw – Brighton

Gretchen E. Humphreys** – Belding

Dylan T. Hunt – Belding

Garrett A. Hyatt – Lake Odessa

Alissa L. Iloncai – Lapeer

Behrad Kamali – Lansing

Austin L. Kelley* – Allegan

Breanna M. Kidd – Detroit

Matthew W. Kidder* – Marshall

Diane M. Kirkham – Charlotte

Emily K. Knoerr – Marshall

Logan S. Krieger – Traverse City

Nicholas T. Lazzell – Perry

MacKenzie N. Lea – Charlotte

Emily E. Lorkowski – Mason

Carter D. Magirl* G – Greenville

Seth A. Manshum – Portland

Allison R. Martin*** – Westphalia

Michael J. May – Mason

Devon M. Mayse*** G M – Britton

ReBekah R. McDaniel** – Lansing

Katie L. McKinnon – Jenison

Andrew J. Merfeld*** – Fayette, Ohio

Antonino J. Minaudo – Rochester Hills

Erica J. Moats – Bellevue

Alexander Morang-Lyons – Chesterfield

Kaytlin A. Morris*** – Grand Rapids

Kamron J. Nault – Eaton Rapids

Jillian E. Nickels* – Byron Center

Jordan I. Nurmikko – Lowell

Cody D. Oracz* – Alto

Kristin M. Ormsbee* – Bellevue

Jessica N. Palacios*** G – Ortonville

Kevin D. Papak – Warren

AuRoss M. Pennock* – Battle Creek

Jessie L. Perez – Wyoming

Nathan G. Petoskey*** – Centreville

Gregory A. Petty* – Clinton Township

Tyler I. Polendo – Battle Creek

Shane E. Prunty – Beaverton, Ore.

Bradley M. Przedwojewski – Eaton Rapids

Andrew R. Radners – South Lyon

Kori A. Ramirez – Holt

Joshua M. Reimer* – Rockford

Molly J. Renfroe* – Homer

Ryan M. Roeske – Warren

Ashlee A. Roussey** – Ortonville

Kalah G. Royer – Charlotte

Kelsey N. Scheenks – Burr Oak

James R. Schoof – Merrill

Allyson M. Schultz*** G M – Traverse City

Dylan J. Searle – Marshall

Matthew W. Sherry – Northville

Mitchell L. Smith – Richmond

Taylor J. Smith – Hope

Isabel B. Snyder* – Albion

Conner J. Sonnevil – Decatur

Jacob R. Stehley – Lowell

Michael C. Strauss – Battle Creek

Hannah M. Sweeney* – Williamston

Ethan N. Sylvester*** M – Olivet

Brandi M. Thomas*** – Lansing

Re’Gene N. Thompson – Lansing

Kaitlynn R. Totten – Fife Lake

Michael J. Tran* – Lansing

Gabrielle T. Trudell* – Mason

Bailey M. Tyler** – Battle Creek

Xavier I. Vance** G – Detroit

Landen L. VanSyckle – Charlotte

Jacob F. VanVliet* – Eaton Rapids

Cora J. Visger* – Bellevue

Matthew F. Waldo – Mulliken

Zachary L. Walker* – Laingsburg

Aaron L. Washington – Fort Wayne, Ind.

Blake A. Wilson – Battle Creek

August 2017

Khelsea A. Bahr – East Lansing

Jessica T. Becker – Montrose

De’Sherrionte` M. Bridges – Albion

Matthew J. Buckley – New Baltimore

Austin J. Cleaver – St. Johns

Tyler D. Goerbig – Twin Lake

Anjina B. Griffin – Detroit

Charles F. Haesler – Clinton

Trent C. Hurd – Eaton Rapids

Jacob R. Jensen – Vicksburg

Allison M. Kirk* – Charlotte

Patrick A. Lamp – Kalamazoo

Damorria K. Lilly – Warren

Dominic J. Mastromatteo – Grand Blanc

Carl J. Miller* – Lowell

Miranda H. Mors – Dexter

Cameron M. Shook – Olivet

Reno R. Sims – Florence, Ariz.

Carl T. Wilson – Ashley

Kevin S. Woodson – Lambertville

 

Academic Honors

*** Summa cum laude 3.90 – 4.00

** Magna cum laude 3.75 – 3.89

* Cum laude 3.50 – 3.74

Donald A. Morris Awards

M – Signifies the five graduating seniors with the highest grade point average.

Global Citizen Honors Program

G – Indicates graduates who are members of the Global Citizen Honors Program. This program calls on its members to investigate complex, interdisciplinary global issues, and to be involved in the world around them. It is designed for the student who wishes to continue demonstrating creativity and leadership within the framework of individual and social responsibility.

Menu
X