Olivet College
MenuMenu

Students, faculty and staff were honored at Olivet College’s Honors Convocation on April 17. Awards were presented in various categories including Business Administration, Health and Human Performance, Athletics, Humanities, Math and Computer Science, Natural and Physical Sciences, Music, Social Science, Visual Arts and Community Responsibility. The Office of Alumni Relations, the Office of Academic Affairs and the Office of the President also presented awards.

Awards and honorees are listed in zip code order.

Outstanding Achievement in History, Nataliya Malaydakh, 48047
Fred Gruen Chemistry Assistantship, Jordyn Osterland, 48062
Rasmussen-Reames Pre-Medical Scholarship, Jordyn Osterland, 48062
Rev. Grafton ’37 and Ruth ’38 Thomas Alumni Board Scholarship, Jordyn Osterland, 48062
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipient, Jordyn Osterland, 48062

Marty (Mason) Jennings ’67 Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship, Carsten Gregersen, 48089
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Bryan Collins, 48141
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology, Jamaul Martin, 48141
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Rose Kemmerling, 48162
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Douglas Pollard, 48162

Economics and Business Department Student of the Year, Miranda Pier, 48183
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Miranda Pier, 48183
Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award, Yul Snell, 48185
Sarah Ann Maas Memorial Award (Humanities), Audrey Lama, 48189
2019 Hiram Archer Scholar, Kyrie Bostic, 48216

2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Ashton Osborne, 48224
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Ashton Osborne, 48224
2019 Hiram Archer Scholar, Lakisha Pressley, 48236
Gospel Choir Award, Samantha McPherson, 48238
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Kiley Schneck, 48307

Marketing Student of the Year, Bailey Saraceno, 48310
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Asheley Brooks, 48335
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Asheley Brooks, 48335
David N. Cutler ’65 Endowed Scholarship (Natural and Physical Sciences), Abigail Slater, 48359
Richard C. Fleming Ecology and Field Biology Prize, Abigail Slater, 48359

Joan Johnson Wagner ’45 Alumni Board Scholarship, Abigail Slater, 48359
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology, Evan Shirkey, 48393
Visual Arts Department Honors, Abigail Radcliffe, 48423
Joan Johnson Wagner ’45 Alumni Board Scholarship, Stewart Manges, 48433
Computer Science Achievement Award, Ann Fetzer, 48442

Mathematics Award, Ann Fetzer, 48442
Donald A. Morris Award (Top Five Graduate), Ann Fetzer, 48442
Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award, Griffin Hammond, 48446
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Jacqueline Keene, 48473
Al and Mary Ann Gilmour Scholarship (Humanities), Brian Taylor, 48503

Outstanding Achievement in Criminal Justice (Freshperson), Chaz Polash, 48806
Charles M. Trubac Insurance Senior Award, Melanie Keusch, 48813
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Melanie Keusch, 48813
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Melanie Keusch, 48813
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Excellence in Scholarship, John Wilterding, 48813

Chorister of the Year Award, Chance Brownell, 48827
Excellence in English Award, RaeNona Claramunt, 48827
Media Prize, RaeNona Claramunt, 48827
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Excellence in Advising, Kathryn Perry, 48827
Instrumentalist of the Year Award, Makennah Rousseau, 48838

Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Outstanding Administrator, Andrea Terry, 48840
Media Prize, Michael Domzalski, 48842
Ellyn ’36 and Lane ’40 Breidenstein Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship, Dean Failer, 48842
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Chelsie Smith, 48848
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Julie O’Berry, 48857

Management Student of the Year, Abigale Smith, 48890
Ivis Larson Carlson Music Scholarship, Abigale Smith, 48890
David C. Pywell ’69 Memorial Alumni Board Scholarship, Abigale Smith, 48890
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipient, Abigale Smith, 48890
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Excellence in Teaching, Nancy Van Hoozier, 48910

Ellyn ’36 and Lane ’40 Breidenstein Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship, Jillian Johnson, 48911
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipient, Jillian Johnson, 48911
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Jillian Johnson, 48911
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Tara Flanagan, 48915
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, De’Asia Davis, 48917

Helmer and Larida Petersen Endowed Music Scholarship, Ta’Neeka DeMyers, 48917
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Ta’Neeka DeMyers, 48917
Helmer and Larida Petersen Endowed Music Scholarship, Hannah Haugsby, 48917
Outstanding Financial Planning Student of the Year, Justin Maidlow, 48917
Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award, Samantha Torres, 48917

2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Maia Greer, 49001
Walter B. Sprandel Athletic/Scholastic Achievement Award, Trenton Monroe, 49009
Samuel Robinson Music Scholarship, Kaytlynne Morris, 49015
ACS Outstanding Graduating Student in the Chemical Sciences, Brooke Sturgeon, 49015
ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award, Brooke Sturgeon, 49015

Outstanding Senior in Science Award, Brooke Sturgeon, 49015
Computer Science Achievement Award, Ryan Jex, 49017
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Brooke Roberts, 49017
Joan Johnson Wagner ’45 Alumni Board Scholarship, Brooke Roberts, 49017
Outstanding Senior in Science Award, Alexis Hart, 49021

Laura Berghorst-Verplank Scholarship (Humanities), Marah Heikkila, 49021
Leo T. Hendrick Prize in Creative Writing, Marah Heikkila, 49021
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipient, Marah Heikkila, 49021
Outstanding Achievement in Criminal Justice (Junior), Anthony Adkins, 49022
Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award, Kayla Blett, 49024

Antoinette Green Prize in English, Joshua Scheidler, 49036
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Caitlin Terrant, 49036
Media Prize, Jackson Kiess, 49051
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Emmalee Yates, 49058
Outstanding Achievement in History, Alena Buczynski, 49068

2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, David Sunnock, 49068
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Grace Wheeler, 49068
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Award for Outstanding Adjunct Instructor, Donald VanAuken, 49068
James R. Donohue Award in Arts and Communication, Corey Hricovsky, 49073
Debra Tighe Memorial Award (Health and Human Performance), Hailey Jungel, 49073

Art and Charlotte Stevens Award, Laura Barlond-Maas, 49076
Media Prize, Michael Fisk, 49076
Donald A. Morris Award (Top Five Graduate), Jeff Humphrey, 49076
Visual Arts Department Honors, Hannah Mellino, 49076
Donald A. Morris Award (Top Five Graduate), Hannah Mellino, 49076

Insurance and Risk Management Student of the Year, Corey Meyer, 49076
Jare Klein Excellence Award (Health and Human Performance), Austin Sadler, 49076
Rev. Grafton ’37 and Ruth ’38 Thomas Alumni Board Scholarship, Tyler Nobel, 49080
Joan Johnson Wagner ’45 Alumni Board Scholarship, Brandie Pomeroy, 49080
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipient, Brandie Pomeroy, 49080

Outstanding Achievement in Criminal Justice (Senior), Alexis Cole, 49092
Outstanding Achievement in Sociology/Anthropology, Alexis Cole, 49092
Jim Coleman Prize (Office of Alumni Relations), Emma Cole, 49103
Ray B. Loeschner Omicron Delta Kappa Endowed Award (Community Responsibility), Thomas John “Jack” Ennis, 49201
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology, Rachel Stoneburner, 49201

Donald A. Morris Award (Top Five Graduate), Rachel Stoneburner, 49201
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Sofiya Stumpos, 49224
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Sofiya Stumpos, 49224
Computer Science Achievement Award, Emma Essen, 49228
Mathematics Award, Emma Essen, 49228

Visual Arts Department Honors, Amanda Briggs, 49230
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Elayna Masters, 49242
Leadership in Service and Service Learning Award, Brian Freiberger, 49265
Computer Science Achievement Award, Kory Slaby, 49269
Justus W. Cohoe Art Scholarship and Evelyn Gray Anderson Memorial Workshop and Travel
Scholarship (Visual Arts), Tyler Thenikl, 49306

2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Tyler Thenikl, 49306
William Buchanan Award (Office of Alumni Relations), Crystal Lettinga, 49315
Accounting Student of the Year, Emma Schut, 49319
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Emma Schut, 49319
Amy Eldridge Award for Scholarship (Music), Samantha Lewis, 49323

Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Michaela Kaliniak, 49345
Linda Hoover Athletic/Scholastic Achievement Award, Michaela Kaliniak, 49345
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Cade Breuker, 49412
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Madelyn Notenbaum, 49418
Outstanding Achievement in Criminal Justice (Sophomore), Patrick Gault, 49419

Mathematics Award, Bryan Plesner, 49428
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Devin Pascavage, 49442
Justus W. Cohoe Art Scholarship and Evelyn Gray Anderson Memorial Workshop and Travel Scholarship (Visual Arts), Katelyn Priest, 49507
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipient, Katelyn Priest, 49507

Thelma Barlond-Oderkirk Memorial Award (Humanities), Ryan Beeler, 49548
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Tori John, 49601
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Tori John, 49601
Thelma Barlond-Oderkirk Memorial Award (Humanities), Taytum Myers, 49619
Douglas and Blanche Gallery Scholarship in Journalism, Alyssa Bergey, 49655

Lenora Belle Hazard Memorial Award (Office of Alumni Relations), Delaney Peters, 49680
Rev. Grafton ’37 and Ruth ’38 Thomas Alumni Board Scholarship, Delaney Peters, 49680
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Delaney Peters, 49680
Mathematics Award, Emily Dorn, 49756
Donald A. Morris Award (Top Five Graduate), Emily Dorn, 49756

Out-of-State Students:

Justus W. Cohoe Art Scholarship and Evelyn Gray Anderson Memorial Workshop and Travel Scholarship (Visual Arts), Reiker Dean, 27596
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Reiker Dean, 27596
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Award, Zaquary Strohmeyer, 43021
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Brittany McDuffie, 43613
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Brittany McDuffie, 43613

2019 Hiram Archer Scholar, Brittany McDuffie, 43613
Thelma Pryor Music Scholarship, Destiny Clark, 44119
Leadership in Service and Service Learning Award, Amanda Gruszka, 46307
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Amanda Gruszka, 46307
David N. Cutler ’65 Endowed Scholarship (Mathematics and Computer Science), Justin Lavin, 60423

2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Karah Evans, 60586
Al and Mary Ann Gilmour Scholarship (Humanities), Andrenae Johnson, 60612
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Savannah Hickman, 60643
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Savannah Hickman, 60643
Health and Human Performance All-Scholar Performance Team, Karina Marin, 92563

Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award, Keanalanimeleo’kekai Kunz, 96762
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Keanalanimeleo’kekai Kunz, 96762
2019 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduate, Keanalanimeleo’kekai Kunz, 96762

International Students:

Fred Gruen Chemistry Assistantship, Taylor Elley, St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada, N5P 4P9
Edward P. Speare Biology Scholarship, Taylor Elley, St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada, N5P 4P9
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Award, Taylor Elley, St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada, N5P 4P9
Debra Tighe Memorial Award (Health and Human Performance), Nicole Deweyert, Dorchester, Ontario, Canada, NOL 1G1
2019 President’s Leadership Institute Fellow, Nicole Deweyert, Dorchester, Ontario, Canada, NOL 1G1

2019 Hiram Archer Scholar, Bianca Osas-Maxwell, London, England

Learn more about Olivet College by contacting the Office of Admissions at 800.456.7189 or admissions@olivetcollege.edu.

Menu
X