fbpx
Olivet College
Menu Menu

Students, faculty and staff were honored during Olivet College’s virtual Honors Week celebration, May 10-13. Awards were presented through Zoom video chats in various categories, including Business, Insurance and Risk Management, Health and Human Performance, Athletics, Arts and Humanities, Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Music, Social Sciences, Visual Arts, RN-BSN Program and Community Responsibility. The Office of Alumni Relations, the Office of Student Engagement, the Office of Academic Affairs and the Office of the President also presented awards.

Here is the full listing of awards and honorees:

ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Media Prize
Travis Garner, Michael Fisk and Nina Butts
WOCR Staff Member of the Year
Julia Bidelman
James R. Donohue Award in Arts and Communication
Leah Miller
Echo Staff Member of the Year
Matthew Rice
Garfield Staff Member of the Year
Bray Wright
Douglas and Blanche Gallery Scholarship in Journalism
Julia Bidelman
Al and Mary Ann Gilmore Student Scholarship
Andrew Sadler
Wolfgang Meider Award
Sarah Kehoe
Excellence in English Award
Andrenae Johnson
Antoinette Green Prize in English
Audrey Lama
Laura Berghorst Verplank Scholarship
Savannah Baker
Leo T. Hendrick Prize in Creative Writing
Danielle DaPra
Amy Eldridge Award for Scholarship
Victoria Herson

ATHLETICS

Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award
Karina Marin, Rachel Webb, Liam Kinjorski, Jalen Broussard and Andrew Campbell
Linda Hoover Athletic/Scholastic Achievement Award
Chelsie Smith
Walter B. Sprandel Athletic/Scholastic Achievement Award
Tyler Peck

BUSINESS

Computer Science/IT Student of the Year
Carsten Gregerson
Dave Cutler Endowed Scholarship Award
Noah Runnels
Accounting Student of the Year
Nhu Hoai Phuong (Emma) Nguyen
Marketing Student of the Year
Emily Foulk
Management Student of the Year
Chad Enwright
Financial Planning Student of the Year
Paul P. Sikorskii
The Risk Management and Insurance Student of the Year
Alexis Hanchett
Business Department Student of the year
Jacob Coultas
Charles M. Trubac Insurance Scholarship Award
Dean Failer

COMMUNITY RESPONSIBILITY AWARDS

Leadership in Service and Service Learning Award
Alexis Hanchett
Dr Ray B. Loeschner ODK Leadership Award
David Coffey
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipient
Alexis Hanchett, Delaney Peters, Jade Smith, Olivia Velasquez, Zoie Walters and Rachel Webb
Inclusion Excellence Student Award
Faith Sams, Elisha McIntosh and Destinee Hawkins
Inclusion Excellence Faculty/Staff Award
Jason Meadows, Jake Schuler and La’Rae Trice

FACULTY AND STAFF AWARDS

Doctors Gorton and Peggy Reithmiller Award for Outstanding Administrator
Larry Colvin
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Reithmiller Award for Teaching
John Homer
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Reithmiller Award for Advising
KayDee Perry
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Reithmiller Award for Scholarship
Tom Humphreys
Outstanding Adjunct Award
Frank Bartlett and Greg Brown
Art and Charlotte Stevens Award
Ross Bohms
Shipherd Award
Leslie Sullivan
Donald A. Morris Award Top 10 Graduates and Most Influential Professor
Kaylee Clothier and Professor William Hagerty
Jacob Coultas and Professor Mike Oyster
Dean Failer and Professor Tom Humphreys
Stewart Manges and Professor Poy Lertchaipitak
Nhu Nguyen and Professor Jackie Looser
Makennah Rousseau and Mr. Jeremy Duby
Mikaela Schmidt and Professor Janine Peters
Chelsie Smith and Professor Nick Juday
Caitlyn Tanner and Professor Nikki Magie
Andrew Todd and Professor Poy Lertchaipitak

HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE

Debra Tighe Memorial Award
Chelsie Smith
Jare Klein Excellence Award
Francesco Ruffini
All-Scholar Performance Team
Tori John, Kiley Schneck Dylan Briggs, Jacqueline Keene, Sidney Kulhanek, Alicia Bullaro, Henry Parwoth, Taytum Myers, Lillian Albaugh, Jill Arends, Madison Chubb, Michael Fisk, Brooke Garver, Daniel Hayes, Emily Keeler, Savannah Pavoni, Kyle Schaaf, Alexander Shell and Samantha Susalla

INSURANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT

Jack Butterick Insurance Scholarship Fund
Daniel Ballagh and Samuel Vondra
Hastings Mutual Award
MaKenzie Borg, Hunter Caister, Karly Rideout, Allyson Sears and Zoie Walters
James H. Crosby Award
Kjeil Dickinson
Ruth Trubac Award
Elizabeth Fisher
Frankenmuth Insurance Company Scholarship
Macy Gorrell and Delaney Peters
Doug Federau Award
Alexis Hanchett and Jacob Vickery
Roy Westran Scholarship Award
Skyler Sutton
Charles Trubac Award
Dominick Wilson

NATURAL SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS

Edward P. Speare Biology Scholarship
John Morrison, Hannah Newsom, Sarah Emenhiser and Tonya Tepin
Rasmussen-Reames Pre-Medical Scholarship
Mary Mitchell
Fred Gruen Chemistry Assistantship
Sarah Emenhiser and Hannah Mitchell
Dave N. Cutler ’65 Endowed Scholarship Fund
Elijah Collins
Richard C. Fleming Ecology and Field Biology Prize
Hillarie Gibbs
Outstanding Senior in Science
Samantha Gifford and Kassidy Zmikly
Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award
Mikaela Schmidt
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Award
Sarah Emenhiser

MUSIC

Gospel Choir Award
Hannah Newsom
Chorister of the Year Award
Arlene Streed
Instrumentalist of the Year Award
Victoria Herson
Ivis Carlson Larson Music Scholarship
Victoria Herson
Helmer and Larida Petersen Endowment Music Scholarship
Laura Fox and Elisha McIntosh
Thelma Pryor Music Scholarship
Sarah Cook and Carly Braginton
Samuel Robinson Music Scholarship
Logan Kramer

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

President’s Leadership Institute Fellows
Caleb Graham, Carsten Gregersen, Chad Enwright, Chaz Polash, Chelsie Smith, Kaylee Clothier, Kaylee Richardson, Mikaela Schmidt, Patrick Gault and Takato Timmerman
ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduates
Logan Allen, Brianna Bailey, Maggie Berner, Breanne Bess, Allison Betz, Jordan Bloom, Alexandra DeVault, Eva George-Christian, Lyndsey Katz, Logan Kyre, Molly Lehman, Audrey Llama, Sierra Lull, Kiandra Marciniak, Saige Price, Stevie Scholten, Chloe Simmons, Grace Smith, Jade Smith, Gracelyn Vanwingerden, Jasmine Williams and  Chelsey Wiltse
Porter Scholarship Award
Melaniah Alford, Caleb Arthur, Isaiah Bailey, Destinee Hawkins and Faith Sams

OFFICE OF ALUMNI RELATIONS

The Jim Coleman Prize
Melissa Patton
Lenora Belle Hazard Memorial Award
Victoria Herson
The William Buchanan Award
Audrey Lama
The David C. Pywell ’69 Endowed Memorial Alumni Board Scholarship
Crystal Lettinga
The Ellyn ’36 and Lane ’40 Breidenstein Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship
Zoie Walters
The Rev. Grafton ’37 and Ruth ’38 Thomas Alumni Board Scholarship
Jade Smith
The Marty (Mason) Jennings ’67 Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship
Jacqueline Keene
The Stu Parsell Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship
Mary Mitchell
The Joan Johnson Wagner ’45 Alumni Board Scholarship
Delaney Peters

RN-BSN PROGRAM

Service Learning in Nursing Award
Kaitlyn McNee and Raegan Frederick
BSN Peer Appreciation Award
Sarah Garnaat
Most Accomplished BSN Student Award
Sarah Garnaat and Alicia Lang
Nursing Trail Blazer Award
Casie Hudson, Nicole Stone-Matako and Richard (Rick) Wilson

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Outstanding Freshman in Criminal Justice Professional Program
Courtney Kaschinske
Outstanding Junior in Criminal Justice Professional Program
Anna Baird
Outstanding Senior in Criminal Justice Professional Program
Christian Washington
Outstanding Sophomore in Criminal Justice Professional Program
Noah Wiswary
Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice Professional Program
Chad Lynn
Outstanding Achievement in History
Jake Saucedo and Leah Miller
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology
Marissa Pritchard and Kaylee Clothier
Outstanding Achievement in Sociology/Anthropology
Jessie Morris
William Burns Memorial Award
Miranda Gale

VISUAL ARTS

Visual Arts Honors
Sarah Boyle, Aram Brubaker, Denise Bryce, Christine Craft, Abigail Licht, Elizabeth (Luna) Musser and Jillianne Post

CLUBS AND ORGANIZATION AWARDS

Accounting Student Organization Student of the Year
Kylie Polhamus
Gamma Iota Sigma Breakout Freshman of the Year
Amber Ralston
Gamma Iota Sigma Member of the Year
Alexis Hanchett
Gamma Iota Sigma Officer of the Year
Delaney Peters
Gamma Iota Sigma Behind the Scenes Star
Kylie Flynn
Echo Reporter of the Year
Mathew Rice
WOCR Staff Member of the Year
Julia Bidelman
Garfield Lake Review Staff Member of the Year
Bray Wright
Beth Page Student Employee of the Year Award
Patrick Gault

GREEK LIFE AWARDS

Senorita Cecilia Campana Award
Aaron Goudie
Helen King Gethman Award
Joanna Taylor
Vera Riethmiller Award
Jackie Looser
Student Engagement Greek Life Award
Katie A. Murphy
Most Improved Greek Society Award
Sigma Beta and ELITE
Greek Honors Cup
Sigma Beta
Michael Fales Greek Service Award
Sigma Beta and Nu Gamma Xi
Greek Academic Achievement Award
Sigma Beta and Alpha Lambda Epsilon
Greek Advisers of the Year Award
Laura Barlond-Maas, Jake Schuler and Girard Brown

MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION AND INITIATIVES, AFRICAN-AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER

Diversity Award
Eliza Velasquez and Caleb Arthur
Olivet College Perseverance Award
Samantha Torres and Daniel Hayes
Freshman Award for Leadership
MacKenzie Hillsburg and Eli Mcintosh
Sophomore Award for Leadership
Izabel Laver and Destinee Hawkins
Junior Award for Leadership
Taylor Norton, Anthony Merriman and Sam Vondra
Senior Award for Leadership
Tatum Myers
Multicultural Academic Achievement Award
Jaycee Fuentes, Logan Kramer, Nhu H. Nguyen, Andrew Waller and Ashlee Reinstein
Award for Multicultural Leadership
Sidney McIntosh
The Faculty/Staff Award for Promoting Diversity
Joshua Gillespie and Joshua Van Wyhe
Rita J. Bunton Commitment Award
Dr. Linda Logan

OFFICE OF STUDENT ENGAGEMENT AND RESIDENCE LIFE AWARDS

Legacy Awards
Lillian Albaugh, Antoney Hall, Aaron Goudie and  Daniel Hayes
Volunteer Member of the Year
Arreyanna Echols and Joanna Taylor
Office of Student Engagement Advisor of the Year
Laura Barlond-Maas and La’Rae Trice
Excellence in Programming Award
Black Lives Matter March
Student Organization of the Year
Art Alliance
Student Government Association Leadership Award
Elijah Collins
Student Government Association Award
Art Alliance
Faculty Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Engagement
Cynthia Noyes
Staff Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Engagement
Leslie Sullivan and Beth Romeo
Physical Plant Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Engagement
Larry Colvin and Sandra Harmon
Student Engagement Athletic Staff of the Year
Haley Hunnewell
Appreciation Award to Athletic Teams Displaying Compact-like Behavior
Clary Target, Men’s Swimming and Diving, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Women’s Golf and Women’s Tennis
Commuter of the Year Award
Caitlyn Tanner
Resident Advisor of the Year
Bridget Garter
Resident Advisor Program of the Year Award
Fun Fest
Outstanding Bystander Leadership
Malik Woods and Dan Rutter
Outstanding Campus Safety Student Worker
Christian Washington
Outstanding Campus Safety Worker
Jacob Saucedo

GOOD NEIGHBOR AWARDS

Apartments
Trevor Piggott, Alex Curry, Ben Morrow and Brooke Garver,
Blair Hall
Logan Kramer, Demetrius Barnes, James Richardson and Antoney Hall
Dole Hall
Jade Smith, Naquaria Ward, Eli McIntosh and Da’Quarious Johnson
Shipherd Hall
Lilian Albaugh Michael Leijha, Parker Brown, Cameron Wells and Dakota Galeazzi
Learn more about Olivet College by contacting the Office of Admissions at 800-456-7189 or admissions@olivetcollege.edu.

Menu
X