fbpx
Olivet College
Menu Menu

Students, faculty and staff were honored during Olivet College’s virtual Honors Week celebration, May 11-15. Awards were presented through Zoom video chats in various categories, including Business Administration, Health and Human Performance, Athletics, Humanities, Math and Computer Science, Natural and Physical Sciences, Music, Social Science, Visual Arts and Community Responsibility. The Office of Alumni Relations, the Office of Student Engagement, the Office of Academic Affairs and the Office of the President also presented awards.

Here is the full listing of awards and honorees:

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Accounting Student of the Year
Jenna Braschler
Economics and Business Department Student of the Year
Mia Parker
Management Student of the Year
Griffin Hammond
Marketing Student of the Year
Jacob Coultas
Outstanding Financial Planning Student of the Year
Stewart Manges, Andrew Todd
Risk Management and Insurance Student of the Year
Sydnie Weller
Computer Science/IT Student of the Year
Jaden Costa
Charles M. Trubac Insurance Senior Award
Emmalee Yates
Business Department Social Responsibility Award
Abigail Smith
James H. Crosby Award
Owen Guilford
Jack Butterick Insurance Scholarship Fund
Alexis Hanchett, Andrew Todd, Tyler Peck
Frankenmuth Insurance Company Scholarship
Cameron Lemon, Samuel Vondra, Skyler Sutton
Hastings Mutual Award
Delaney Peters, Elizabeth Fisher, Dean Failer, Karley Rideout, Allyson Sears
Doug Federau Award
Dominick Wilson, Madison Dexter
Roy Westran Scholarship Fund
Daniel Ballagh

HEALTH AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE

All-Scholar Performance Team
Nicole Deweyert, Chelsea Smith, Frankie Ruffini, Kiley Schneck, Karina Marin, Dylan Briggs, Kyle Schaaf, Lillian Albaugh, Jacqueline Keene, Taylor Thelen, Sofiya Stumpos
Jare Klein Excellence Award
Francesco Ruffini, Cameron Ramos
Debra Tighe Memorial Award
Chelsea Smith, Nicole Deweyert

ATHLETICS

Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar Award
Griffin Hammond, Liam Kinjorski, Keanalanimeleo’kekai Kunz, Karina Marin, Cameron Ramos, Yul Snell
Samantha Torres, Rachel Webb
Linda Hoover Athletic/Scholastic Achievement Award
Nicole Deweyert
Walter B. Sprandel Athletic/Scholastic Achievement Award
Jarod Bush

ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Laura Berghorst-Verplank Scholarship
Andrenae Johnson
James R. Donohue Award in Arts and Communication
Abigale Smith
Douglas and Blanche Gallery Scholarship in Journalism
Nina Butts
Al and Mary Ann Gilmour Scholarship
Travis Garner, Audrey Lama
Antoinette Green Prize in English
Marah Heikkila
Excellence in English Award
Marah Heikkila
Wolfgang Meider Award
Grace Culp, Brooklyn Holley
Media Prize
Andrew Sadler, Ashton Osborne
Media Prize – Garfield Lake Review
Jack Caporuscio
WOCR Staff Member of the Year
Asher Wertheimer
Echo Staff Member of the Year
Audrey Helfrich
Garfield Staff Member of the Year
Abigail Radcliffe

MATHEMATICS AND NATURAL SCIENCES

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award
Justin Lavin, James Thurman
ACS Outstanding Graduating Student in the Chemical Sciences
Katerina Asselin
David N. Cutler ’65 Endowed Scholarship
Carsten Gregersen, Rebecca Lifford
Richard C. Fleming Ecology and Field Biology Prize
Dalton Miner
Fred Gruen Chemistry Assistantship
Kassidy Zmikly
Outstanding Senior in Science Award
Dalton Miner, Carrie Watson
Rasmussen-Reames Pre-Medical Scholarship
Samantha Gifford
Edward P. Speare Biology Scholarship
Elijah Collins, Paige Winberg
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Award
Andrew Pashley

MUSIC

Chorister of the Year Award
Morgan Allen
Instrumentalist of the Year Award
Makennah Rousseau
Gospel Choir Award
David Smith
Ivis Larson Carlson Music Scholarship
McKalen Jambor
Helmer & Larida Petersen Endowed Music Scholarship
Makennah Rousseau
Thelma Pryor Music Scholarship
Destiny Clark
Samuel Robinson Music Scholarship
Izabel Lazar

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice Professional Program
Nicole Wygant
Outstanding Achievement in Criminal Justice
Freshman – Noah Wiswary
Sophomore – Anna Baird
Junior – Logan McLane
Senior – Ashley Swisher
Outstanding Achievement in History
Caitlynn Tanner
Outstanding Achievement in Psychology
Jillian Johnson, Justin Lamb
Outstanding Achievement in Sociology /Anthropology
Brittany Matsumoto
William Burns Memorial
Brooke Wood

VISUAL ARTS

Justus W. Cohoe Art Scholarship & Evelyn Gray Anderson Memorial Workshop and Travel Scholarship
Kaytlynne Morris
Visual Arts Department Honors
Tyler Thenikl, Abigail Licht, Abigail Radcliffe, Christine Craft, Eliza Velasquez, Katelyn Priest, Reiker Dean, Riley Hancock, Sarah Boyle

OFFICE OF ALUMNI RELATIONS

Ellyn ’36 & Lane ’40 Breidenstein Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship
Chad Enwright, Justin Meeks
William Buchanan Award
Marah Heikkila
Jim Coleman Prize
Kailey Collins
Lenora Belle Hazard Memorial Award
De’Asia Davis
Marty (Mason) Jennings ’67 Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship
Taytum Myers
David C. Pywell ’69 Memorial Alumni Board Scholarship
Dustin Rutter
Rev. Grafton ’37 & Ruth ’38 Thomas Alumni Board Scholarship
Samuel Vondra, Delaney Peters
Joan Johnson Wagner ’45 Alumni Board Scholarship
Chelsie Smith, Zoie Walters
Stu Parsell Endowed Alumni Board Scholarship
Marrissa Pritchard

COMMUNITY RESPONSIBILITY AWARDS

Leadership in Service and Service Learning Award
Sydnie Weller
Dr. Ray B. Loeschner ODK Leadership Award
Tanner Norton
Women’s Board Scholarship Recipients
Alexis Hanchett, Tori John, Delaney Peters, Marrissa Pritchard, Cady LaPoint VanCura, Zoie Walters
Inclusion Excellence Student Award
Alma Holt, Jillian Johnson
Inclusion Excellence Faculty/Staff Award
Kelly Collins, Michele McCauley
Campus Community Award
Shelby Stadt, Margot Fox, Samantha McPherson, Zachary Jackson

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

2020 President’s Leadership Institute Fellows
Andy Todd, Bridget Garter, Brittany Matsumoto, Dean Failer, Delaney Peters, Destiny Clark, Elayna Masters, Francesco Ruffini, Griffin Hammond, Jack Caporuscio, James Thurman, Karah Evans, Karina Marin, Leah Miller, Marah Heikkila, Payton Leonard, Rachel Webb, Samantha Torres, Taytum Myers, Victoria Herson
2020 ATHENA International Women’s Leadership Program Graduates
Ayanna Brown, Brietta Reinbolt, Cady LaPoint, Christi Stine, Griffon Rice, Hailey Sisson, Jamie Reul, Katelyn Mullane, Kaylee Eagen, Melainah Alford, Melissa Patton, Mikaela Schmidt, Na’Shell Palmer, Olivia Peoples-Sinclair, Olivia Velasquez Penelope Katz, Sidney Kulhanek
Porter Scholarship Award
Taytum Myers, Destiny Clark, Griffin Hammond
Donald A. Morris Award – Top 5 Graduates
Graduate and Most Influential Professor
Bailey Saraceno – Mike Oyster
Ashton Osborne – Daine Pavloski
Brandie Pomeroy – Mike Sherzer
Nicole Deweyert – KayDee Perry
Jenna Braschler – Jackie Looser
Marah Heikkila – Laura Barlond-Maas
Abigale Smith – Jeremy Duby

Art and Charlotte Stevens Award
Meredith Dodson
Shipherd Award
Gayl Dotts
Doctors Gorton and Peggy Riethmiller Awards
Outstanding Administrator – Jake Schuler
Excellence in Teaching – John Homer
Excellence in Advising – Mike Oyster
Excellence in Scholarship – Phil Reed

OLIVET COLLEGE 2020 STUDENT ENGAGEMENT HONORS AND AWARDS
CLUBS & ORGANIZATION AWARDS

Accounting Student Organization Student of the Year
Emma Schut
Gamma Iota Sigma Breakout Freshman of the Year
Rachel Nelson
Gamma Iota Sigma Member of the Year
Zoie Walters
Gamma Iota Sigma Officer of the Year
James Thuman
Gamma Iota Sigma Behind the Scenes Star
Andrew Todd
Dr. Ray Loeschner ODK Award
Tanner Norton
Echo Reporter of the Year
Audrey Helfrich
WOCR Staff Member of the Year
Asher Wertheimer
Garfield Lake Review Staff Member of the Year
Abigail Radcliffe

GREEK LIFE AWARDS

Senorita Cecilia Campana Award
Katelyn N. Priest
Helen King Gethman Award
Ta’Neeka R. DeMyers
Vera Riethmiller Award
Dr. Amy Radford-Popp
Student Engagement Greek Life Award
Katie A. Murphy, Kalie A. Rolfe, Dylan West
Greek Honors Cup
Alpha Lambda Epsilon
Michael Fales Greek Service Award
Alpha Lambda Epsilon, Adelphic Alpha Pi, Sigma Beta, Soronian
Greek Academic Achievement Award
Alpha Lambda Epsilon, Sigma Beta, Soronian
Greek Advisors of the Year Award
Gayl Dotts, Michael Fales, Dr. Amy Radford-Popp

MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION AND INITIATIVES, AFRICAN-AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER

Diversity Award
Sydnie Weller, James Thurman
Olivet College Perseverance Award
Taylor S. Elley, Alma T. Holt, Brandie E. Pomeroy
Freshman Award for Leadership
Chloe Williams
Sophomore Award for Leadership
Tara Flanagan
Junior Award for Leadership
Donald L. Doyle, Sidney K. McIntosh, Marrissa Pritchard
Senior Award for Leadership
Abigale Smith, Justin T. Lamb

Multicultural Academic Achievement Award
Jillian Johnson, Ashton Osborne, Nhu H. Nguyen, Cameron Ramos, Eliza Velasquez
Award for Multicultural Leadership
Asheley Brooks
The Faculty/Staff Award for Promoting Diversity
Jamilia Johnson, Thomas R. Humphreys
Rita J. Bunton Commitment Award
Joey Shepherd

OFFICE OF STUDENT ENGAGEMENT AND RESIDENCE LIFE AWARDS

Legacy Awards
Alexandria Lesko, James Thurman, Nathan Samuel, Myra-Renee Jones, Asheley Brooks
Volunteer Member of the Year
Arreyanna Echols, La’Taya Berry
Office of Student Engagement Advisor of the Year
Dr. John Moore, Thomas Humphreys, Jackie Looser, Dr. Amy Radford-Popp
Excellence in Programming Award
Out of Darkness Virtual Walk
Student Organization of the Year
Gamma Iota Sigma
Student Government Association Leadership Award
Jack Caporuscio, Raphaela Birtulescu
Student Club and Organization Advisor of the Year
Jeremy Duby and Dr. John Moore
Faculty Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Engagement
KayDee Perry, William Hagerty
Staff Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Engagement
Richard Lehman, Lisa Collins, Delstene Atkinson
Physical Plant Award for Dedication to the Office of Student Engagement
Mike Hebenstreit
Student Engagement Athletic Staff of the Year
Dan Peterson
Appreciation Award to Athletic Teams Displaying Compact-like Behavior
Bowling, Women’s Cross-country, Men’s Golf, Men’s Tennis, Women’s Tennis, Women’s Track, Men’s Volleyball, Women’s Volleyball
Commuter of the Year Award
Lynn TenBrink
Resident Advisor of the Year
Patrick Gault
Resident Advisor Program of the Year Award
Haunted Hallways
Outstanding Leadership during a Crisis Situation
Patrick Gault, Brandie Pomeroy, Jaideep Joshua Narayanan, Chad A. Enwright, Caleb Graham
Outstanding Campus Safety Student Worker
Brandie Pomeroy
Outstanding Campus Safety Worker
Hunter Schneider

GOOD NEIGHBOR AWARDS

Dole Hall
Zion Hardrick, Tre’lin Markham, David Smith,
Richard Bailey Douglas, Faith Sams,
Antonio Mathis, Jaleca Blue, Logan Walz

Blair Hall
Matt Ellis, Zane, Paski, Timothy Sines, Omar Brown,
Deivan Prince, Adonis Gammo, Jordan Hall,
Jackson Patton, Bradley Hawkins, Kyle Markley

Shipherd Hall
Cassie Slocum, Isaiah Bailey, Erin Brady, Trinity Resch, Brittany Prince, Aynslee Myer, Zara Webe

Learn more about Olivet College by contacting the Office of Admissions at 800-456-7189 or admissions@olivetcollege.edu.

Categories

Archives

Menu
X